SEATTLE, WA, USA - JUNE 15-19, 2009

Technical Program

Updated June 15, 2009

Program Overview

Program Overview

Detailed Technical Program (with Links to Videos & Papers)

--Video recordings are best viewed using Microsoft Internet Explorer
--Paper titles contain links to their respective pages in ACM Digital Library

Monday, June 15
6:00 - 7:00pm
  Informal Reception in Visions Lounge
(top floor of Renaissance Seattle Hotel)
Tuesday, June 16
8:15 - 9:30am
  Opening Remarks &
Keynote:"Where Does the Power Go in High-Scale Data Centers?" -- Video
James Hamilton, Vice President and Distinguished Engineer, Amazon
9:30 - 10:00am
10:00 - 11:30am
  Session 1: Security -- Video
11:30am - 1:00pm
1:00 - 2:30pm
  Session 2: Traffic Analysis -- Video
2:30 - 3:00pm
3:00 - 4:30pm
  Session 3: Computing and Switching -- Video
4:30 - 5:00pm
5:00 - 6:30pm
  Poster Session
7:00 - 9:30pm
  Banquet at Cutters Bayhouse
Wednesday, June 17
8:30 - 9:30am
  Keynote: "Resource Pooling, Proportional Fairness and Product Form" -- Video / Slides
Frank Kelly, Professor, University of Cambridge, 2009 ACM
SIGMETRICS Achievement Award Winner
9:30 - 10:00am
10:00 - 11:30am
  Session 4: Wireless Networks -- Video
11:30am - 1:00pm
1:00 - 2:30pm
  Session 5: Power Management -- Video
2:30 - 3:00pm
3:00 - 4:30pm
  Session 6: Memory and Storage -- Video
4:30 - 5:00pm
5:00 - 6:00pm
  Demo Competition
6:00 - 7:00pm
  Industrial Information Session
Thursday, June 18
8:30 - 9:30am
  Keynote: "Windows Performance" -- Video
Michael Fortin, Distinguished Engineer, Microsoft
9:30 - 10:00am
10:00 - 11:30am
  Session 7: Traffic Engineering -- Video
11:30am - 1:00pm
  Lunch on your own
1:00 - 2:30pm
  Session 8: Measurement -- Video
2:30 - 3:00pm
3:00 - 4:30pm
  Session 9: Server Performance -- Video
4:30 - 5:00pm
5:00 - 7:00pm
  Student Thesis Panel

Session 1: Security

Tuesday, June 16, 10:00 - 11:30am
Session Chair: Jia Wang, AT&T Research
-- Video --

Efficient Control of Epidemics over Random Networks

Marc Lelarge (INRIA and ENS, FR)

Botnet Spam Campaigns can be Long Lasting: Evidence, Implications, and

Abhinav Pathak (Purdue University, US); Feng Qian (University of
Michigan, US); Y. Charlie Hu (Purdue University, US); Z. Morley Mao
(University of Michigan, US); Supranamaya Ranjan (Narus Inc, US)

Inferring Undesirable Behavior from P2P Traffic Analysis
Ruben Torres (Purdue University, US); Mohammad Hajjat (Purdue
University, US); Sanjay Rao (Purdue University, US); Marco Mellia
(Politecnico di Torino, IT); Maurizio Munafo (Politecnico di Torino, IT)

Session 2: Traffic Analysis

Tuesday, June 16, 1:00 - 2:30pm
Session Chair: Carey Williamson, University of Calgary
-- Video --

Redundancy in Network Traffic: Findings and Implications

Ashok Anand (University of Wisconsin-Madison, US); Aditya Akella
(University of Wisconsin-Madison, US); Chitra Muthukrishnan (University
of Wisconsin-Madison, US); Ramachandran Ramjee (Microsoft Research, IN)

Unveiling Core Network-Wide Communication Patterns through Application
Traffic Activity Graph Decomposition

Yu Jin (University of Minnesota, US); Esam Sharafuddin (University of
Minnesota, US); Zhi-Li Zhang (University of Minnesota, US)

On the Treeness of Internet Latency and Bandwidth
Venugopalan Ramasubramanian (Microsoft Research Silicon Valley, US);
Dahlia Malkhi (Microsoft Research, Silicon Valley, US); Fabian Kuhn
(MIT, US); Mahesh Balakrishnan (Microsoft Research Silicon Valley, US);
Aditya Akella (University of Wisconsin-Madison, US)

Session 3: Computing and Switching

Tuesday, June 16, 3:00 - 4:30pm
Session Chair: Mor Harchol Balter, CMU
-- Video --

Topological Transformation Approaches to Optimizing TCAM-Based Packet
Classification Systems

Chad Meiners (Michigan State University, US); Alex Liu (Michigan State
University, US); Eric Torng (Michigan State University, US)

Reference-Driven Performance Anomaly Identification
Kai Shen (University of Rochester, US); Christopher Stewart (University
of Rochester, US); Chuanpeng Li (University of Rochester, US); Xin Li
(University of Rochester, US)

Node Weighted Scheduling
Gagan Gupta (Purdue University, US); Sujay Sanghavi (Purdue, US); Ness Shroff
(Purdue University,US)

Session 4: Wireless Networks

Wednesday, June 17, 10:00 - 11:30am
Session Chair: Adam Wierman, Caltech
-- Video --

Recipient of Best Paper Award
The Age of Gossip: Spatial Mean Field Regime

Augustin Chaintreau (Thomson, FR); Jean-Yves Le Boudec (EPFL, CH);
Nikodin Ristanovic (EPFL, CH)

Scheduling in Multi-Channel Wireless Networks: Rate Function Optimality
in the Small-Buffer Regime

Shreeshankar Bodas (The University of Texas at Austin, US); Sanjay
Shakkottai (The University of Texas at Austin, US); Lei Ying (Iowa State
University, US); R. Srikant (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, US)

Recipient of Kenneth C. Sevcik Outstanding Student Paper Award
Network adiabatic theorem: An efficient randomized protocol for
contention resolution

Jinwoo Shin (MIT, US); Devavrat Shah (Massachusetts Institute of
Technology, US); Shreevatsa Rajagopalan (MIT, US)

Session 5: Power Management

Wednesday, June 17, 1:00 - 2:30pm
Session Chair: Rudesindo Nunez Queija, CWI
-- Video --

Dynamic Data Compression in Multi-hop Wireless Networks

Abhishek Sharma (University of Southern California, US); Leana Golubchik
(USC, US); Ramesh Govindan (University of Southern California, US);
Michael Neely (University of Southern California, US)

Optimal Power Allocation in Server Farms
Anshul Gandhi (Carnegie Mellon University, US); Mor Harchol-Balter
(Carnegie Mellon University, US); Rajarshi Das (IBM, US); Charles
Lefurgy (IBM, US)

Evaluating the Impact of Job Scheduling and Power Management on
Processor Lifetime for Chip Multiprocessors

Ayse Coskun (UC San Diego, US); Richard Strong (UC San Diego, US); Dean
Tullsen (University of California at San Diego, US); Tajana Simunic
Rosing (University of California, San Diego, US)

Session 6: Memory and Storage

Wednesday, June 17, 3:00 - 4:30pm
Session Chair: Arif Merchant, HP Labs
-- Video --

Understanding Intrinsic Characteristics and System
Implications of Flash Memory based Solid State Drives

Feng Chen (Ohio State University, US); David Koufaty (Intel Corporation,
US); Xiaodong Zhang (Ohio State University, US)

Recipient of Best Presentation Award
DRAM errors in the wild: A Large-Scale Field Study

Bianca Schroeder (University of Toronto, CA); Eduardo Pinheiro
(Google, US); Wolf-Dietrich Weber (Google, US)

Restrained Utilization of Idleness for Transparent Scheduling of
Background Tasks

Ningfang Mi (College of William and Mary, US); Alma Riska (Seagate
Research, US); Xin Li (University of Rochester, US); Evgenia Smirni
(College of William and Mary, US); Erik Riedel (Seagate Research, US)

Session 7: Traffic Engineering

Thursday, June 18, 10:00 - 11:30am
Session Chair: Jun Xu, Georgia Tech
-- Video --

Neighbor-Specific BGP: More Flexible Routing Policies While
Improving Global Stability

Yi Wang (Princeton University, US); Michael Schapira (Yale University,
US); Jennifer Rexford (Princeton University, US)

Delay Tolerant Bulk Data Transfers on the Internet
Nikolaos Laoutaris (Telefonica Research, ES); Georgios Smaragdakis
(Deutsche Telekom Laboratories / Technical University of Berlin, DE);
Pablo Rodriguez (Telefonica Research, Barcelona, ES); Ravi Sundaram
(Northeastern University, US)

Cooperative Content Distribution and Traffic Engineering in an ISP Network
Wenjie Jiang (Princeton University, US); Rui Zhang-Shen (Princeton
University, US); Jennifer Rexford (Princeton University, US); Mung
Chiang (Princeton University, US)

Session 8: Measurement

Thursday, June 18, 1:00 - 2:30pm
Session Chair: Y. C. Tay, National University of Singapore
-- Video --

Leveraging Discarded Samples for Tighter Estimation of Multiple-Set

Edith Cohen (AT&T Labs - Research, US); Haim Kaplan (Tel-Aviv
University, IL)

Maximum likelihood estimation of the flow size distribution tail index
from sampled packet data

Patrick Loiseau (Université de Lyon, FR); Paulo Gonçalves (INRIA, FR);
Stéphane Girard (INRIA, FR); Florence Forbes (INRIA, FR); Pascale
Vicat-Blanc Primet (INRIA, FR)

Modeling Channel Popularity Dynamics in a Large IPTV System
Tongqing Qiu (Georgia Tech, US); Zihui Ge (AT&T Labs - Research, US);
Seungjoon Lee (AT&T Labs Research, US); Jia Wang (AT&T Labs - Research,
US); Qi Zhao (AT&T Labs -- Research, US); Jun Xu (Georgia Tech, US)

Session 9: Server Performance

Thursday, June 18, 3:00 - 4:30pm
Session Chair: Leana Golubchik, USC
-- Video --

Honorable Mention for Best Presentation
Surprising Results on Task Assignment in Server Farms with
High-Variability Workloads

Mor Harchol-Balter (Carnegie Mellon University, US); Alan Scheller-Wolf
(CMU, US); Andrew Young (Morgan Stanley, US)

MapReduce Optimization using Regulated Dynamic Prioritization
Thomas Sandholm (Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, US); Kevin Lai
(Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, US)

Self-Adaptive Admission Control Policies for Resource-Sharing Systems
Varun Gupta (Carnegie Mellon University, US); Mor Harchol-Balter
(Carnegie Mellon University, US)


Poster Session

Tuesday, June 16, 5:00 - 6:30pm
Session Chair: Mark Lelarge, INRIA and ENS, FR

Time accurate integration of software prototypes with event-based
network simulations

Elias Weingärtner (RWTH Aachen University, DE); Florian Schmidt (RWTH
Aachen University, DE); Tobias Heer (RWTH Aachen University, DE);
Klaus Wehrle (RWTH Aachen University, DE)

Experience Transfer for the Configuration Tuning in Large Scale
Computing Systems

Haifeng Chen (NEC Labs America, US)

A Randomized Interleaved DRAM Architecture for the Maintenance of
Exact Statistics Counters

Bill Lin (University of California, San Diego, US); Jun Xu (Georgia
Tech, US); Nan Hua (Georgia Tech, US); Hao Wang (University of
California, San Diego, US); Haiquan (Chuck) Zhao (Georgia Institute of
Technology, US)

On Modeling Product Advertisement in Social Networks
Bridge Zhao (Chinese University of Hong Kong, HK); Yongkun Li (The
Chinese University of Hong Kong, HK); John C. S. Lui (Chinese
University of Hong Kong, HK); Dah Ming Chiu (The Chinese University of
Hong Kong, HK)

An Empirical Study of Flooding in Mesh Networks
Thomas Zahn (MSR Cambridge, UK); Greg O'Shea (Microsoft Research, UK);
Antony Rowstron (Microsoft Research, UK)

Content Delivery Networks: How Big is Big Enough?
Sipat Triukose (Case Western Reserve University, US); Zhihua Wen (Case
Western Reserve University, US); Michael Rabinovich (Case Western
Reserve University, US)

Simple and Fast Micro-architecture Simulation - A Trisection Cantor
Fractal Approach

Zhibin Yu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, CN); Hai Jin
(Huazhong University of Science and Technology, CN)

Routing Games with Elastic Traffic
Peter Key (Microsoft Research, UK); Alexandre Proutiere (Microsoft Research, UK)

EmNet: Satisfying The Individual User Through Empathic Home Networks
John Lange (Northwestern University, US); Scott Miller (Northwestern University,
US); Peter Dinda (Northwestern University, US)

Evaluation of Disk-level Workloads at different time-scales
Alma Riska (Seagate Research, US); Erik Riedel (Seagate Research, US)

MultiTrack: A Delay and Cost Aware P2P Overlay Architecture
Vinith Podduturi (Texas A&M UNiversity, US); Younghoon Kim (KAIST,
KR); Srinivas Shakkottai (Texas A&M University, US); Narasimha Reddy
(Texas A & M University, US)

Self-Organizing Algorithms for Cache Cooperation in Content
Distribution Networks

Sem Borst (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, US); Varun Gupta (Carnegie
Mellon University, US); Anwar Walid (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent
Technologies, US)

Stealthy Poisoning Attacks on PCA-based Anomaly Detectors
Benjamin Rubinstein (University of California, Berkeley, US); Blaine
Nelson (Berkley, US); Ling Huang (Intel Research, US); Anthony Joseph
(University of California at Berkeley, US); Shing-hon Lau (University
of California, Berkeley, US); Nina Taft (Intel Research, US); Satish
Rao (University of California at Berkeley, US); Justin Douglas Tygar
(University of California, Berkeley, US)

State-Dependent Response Times via Fluid Limits in Shortest Remaining
Processing Time Queues

Douglas Down (McMaster University, CA); Christian Gromoll (University
of Virginia, US); Amber Puha (California State University, San Marcos,

SlackSim: A Platform for Parallel Simulations of CMPs on CMPs
Jianwei Chen (University of Southern California, US); Murali Annavaram
(University of Southern California, US); Michel Dubois (University of
Southern California, US)

Efficient and Adaptive Proportional Share I/O Scheduling
Ajay Gulati (Rice University, US); Arif Merchant (HP Laboratories,
US); Mustafa Uysal (HP Labs, US); Pradeep Padala (University of
Michigan, US); Peter Varman (Rice University, US)

A Distributed Data Streaming Algorithm for Network-wide Traffic
Anomaly Detection

Yang Liu (Iowa State University, US); Linfeng Zhang (Iowa State
University, US); Yong Guan (Iowa State University, US)

Towards Multihop Available Bandwidth Estimation - Inverse Problems in
Queueing Networks

Francois Baccelli (INRIA-ENS, FR); Bruno Kauffmann (École Normale
Supérieure, FR); Darryl Veitch (University of Melbourne, AU)

What a mesh: understanding the design tradeoffs for streaming multicast
Animesh Nandi (Rice University , Max Planck Institute For Software
Systems, US); Samrat Bhattacharjee (University of Maryland at College
Park, US); Peter Druschel (Max Planck Institute for Software Systems,

Modeling Content Availability in Peer-to-Peer Swarming Systems
Daniel Sadoc Menasche (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, US);
Antonio A. Aragao Rocha (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, BR); Bin Li
(Tsinghua University, CN); Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts
at Amherst, US); Arun Venkataramani (UMass Amherst, US)

Virtual Platform Architectures: A Framework for Efficient Resource
Metering in Datacenter Servers

Ravishankar Iyer (Intel Corp, US); Ramesh Illikkal (Intel Corporation,
US); Li Zhao (Intel, US); Don Newell (Intel Corporation, US); Jaideep
Moses (Intel Corp., US)

Reception Information

On Monday evening from 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM, there will be an informal reception in the Visions Lounge on the top floor of the Renaissance Seattle Hotel.  The room has a wonderful view, and we will have a cash bar with a bartender on hand.


Banquet Information

The banquet will take place on Tuesday night (June 16th) at Cutters Bayhouse in Seattle.

Doors will open at 7:00p.m. and the banquet will end at 9:30p.m., with dinner served at 7:30p.m.

Map with directions to Cutters [pdf]


Cutters is a 15-minute walk from the conference hotel; a map will be provided. Walking to the restaurant is recommended, though an 11-person shuttle will be available for attendees who would like a ride -- there will be two trips to the banquet, leaving the hotel at 7:00 and 7:15p.m. There will be continuous shuttle rides back to the hotel starting at 8:45p.m.
Alternately, attendees can also take a cab for approximately $5.00.