Technical Program [pdf]


7:30-9:00
Breakfast and Registration
10:30-11:00
Coffee Break
11:00-12:20
Session 1
Keynote Talk (40min)

Challenges to Assessing and Providing Energy Efficient Computing
Karthick Rajamani, IBM Research
2 Papers (20min each)

Energy Consumption Comparison of Nano and Centralized Data Centers
Fatemeh Jalali (University of Melbourne), Rob Ayre (University of Melbourne), Arun Vishwanath (University of Melbourne), Kerry Hinton (University of Melbourne), Tansu Alpcan (University of Melbourne), Rod Tucker (University of Melbourne)

Quantifying the Brown Side of Scheduler: Lessons from Big Clusters
Derya Çavdar (IBM Research Zurich Lab), Andrea Rosà (University of Lugano), Lydia Y. Chen (IBM Research Zurich Lab), Walter Binder (University of Lugano), Fatih Alagöz (Bogazici University)

12:20-13:30
Lunch
13:30-15:00
Session 2
Keynote Talk (40min)

Dynamic Power Management in Data Centers: Theory & Practice
Mor Harchol-Balter, Carnegie Mellon University
2 Papers (20min each)

Minimizing Energy Consumption of Fat-Tree Data Center Networks
Qing Yi (Portland State University), Suresh Singh (Portland State University)

Evaluation of Core Hopping on POWER7

Shinobu Miwa (The University of Tokyo), Charles R. Lefurgy (IBM)

15:00-15:30
Coffee Break
15:30-17:30
Session 3
Keynote Talk (40min)

Sustainability as a Path for ICT Resiliency to Natural Disasters
Alexis Kwasinski, UT Austin
3 Papers (20min each)

A First Look at Colocation Demand Response
Shaolei Ren (Florida International University), Mohammad A. Islam (Florida International University)


Experimenting Resource-on-Demand Strategies for Green WLANs
Fikru Getachew Debele (Politecnico di Torino), Nanfang Li (Politecnico di Torino), Michela Meo (Politecnico di Torino), Marco Ricca (Politecnico di Torino), Yi Zhang (Politecnico di Torino)

A Market-Driven Framework Towards Environmentally Sustainable Mobile Computing
Siny Joseph (Kansas State University Salina), Vinod Namboodiri (Wichita State University), Vishnu Dev (Wichita State University)