ACM SIGMETRICS 98
PERFORMANCE 98
Monona1.gif (16582 bytes)
Joint International Conference on Measurement and Modeling of Computer Systems
Madison, Wisconsin
June 22-26, 1998
Tutorials: June 22-23
Workshop: June 23
Conference: June 24-26
http://www.cs.gmu.edu/conf/sigmetrics98
 

Monday, June 22 Tutorials

12:00 2:00 REGISTRATION

Track 1 1:30 5:00 Performance Evaluation 101: Basic Modeling Techniques

Track 2 1:30 5:00 Performance Characteristics of WWW Information Systems

Track 3 1:30 5:00 Kronecker operators for the description and solution of large Markov models

Track 4 1:30 5:00 Performance Modeling and Measurement of Distributed Object Systems

Tuesday, June 23 Tutorials/Workshop

8:00 10:00 REGISTRATION

12:00 2:00 REGISTRATION

Track 1
                8:30 - 12:00 Continuous Media Storage Servers
                1:30 - 5:00 Performance Evaluation of RAID5 Disk Arrays

Track 2
                8:30 - 12:00 Application of Parallel Simulation to Large (Wireless) Networks
                1:30 - 5:00 QoS Management and Control of B-ISDN Networks

Track 3
                8:30 - 10:00 The Spectral Expansion Solution Method. CANCELLED
                10:30 - 12:00 An Introduction to Change Point Detection
                1:30 - 5:00 Trends in Stochastic Process Algebras

Track 4
                8:30 - 12:00 Techniques for Improving Protocol Performance
                1:30 - 5:00 Large Deviation Theory and the Estimation of Bandwidth Requirements

Track 5
                8:30 5:00 Workshop on Internet Server Performance

7:00 9:00 RECEPTION & REGISTRATION

 

Wednesday, June 24 Conference

8:00 11:00 REGISTRATION

8:30 9:00 WELCOME
                                Mary Vernon, University of Wisconsin
                                Garth Gibson, Carnegie Mellon University
                                Guy Latouche, Universite Libre de Bruxelles

9:00 10:00 KEYNOTE ADDRESS

The Technological Basis of Electronic Commerce
         Susan Owicki, InterTrust Technologies Corp.

10:00 10:30 BREAK

10:30 12:00 NETWORKS I
                       Session Chair: K. K. Ramakrishnan (AT & T Research)

Faster IP Lookups using Controlled Prefix Expansion
         Srinivasan Venkatachary, George Varghese (Washington Univ at St. Louis)

On Calibrating Measurements of Packet Transit Times
        Vern Paxson (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)

Modeling Communication Pipeline Latency
        Randolph Wang, Arvind Krishnamurthy, Richard Martin (Univ. of California, Berkeley), Thomas Anderson (Univ. of Washington), David Culler (Univ. of California, Berkeley)

12:00 1:00 LUNCH (included)

1:00 2:00 POSTER SESSION

2:00 3:30 STORAGE SCHEDULING
                   Session Chair: Greg Ganger (CMU)

Implementing Cooperative Prefetching and Caching in a Globally-Managed Memory System
        Geoff Voelker, Eric Anderson (Univ. of Washington), Tracy Kimbrel (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center), Michael Feeley (Univ. of British Columbia), Jeffrey Chase (Duke Univ.), Anna Karlin, Henry Levy (Univ. of Washington)

Cello: A Disk Scheduling Framework for Next Generation Operating Systems
        Prashant J. Shenoy, Harrick M. Vin (Univ. of Texas at Austin)

The Impact of I/O on Program Behavior and Parallel Scheduling
        Emilia Rosti (Univ. degli Studi di Milano) Giuseppe Serazzi (Polytecnico di Milano), Evgenia Smirni (College of William and Mary), Mark Squillante (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center)

3:30 4:00 BREAK

4:00 5:30 NETWORKS II
                   Session Chair: Albert Greenberg (AT & T Research)

Is Service Priority Useful in Networks?
      Sandeep Bajaj, Lee Breslau, Scott Shenker (Xerox PARC)

Improving TCP Throughput over Two-Way Asymmetric Links: Analysis and Solutions
        Lampros Kalampoukas (Bell Labs), Anujan Varma (Univ. of California, Santa Cruz), K.K. Ramakrishnan (AT&T-Research)

Asymptotic Behavior of Global Recovery in SRM
         Suchitra Raman, Steven McCanne (Univ. of California, Berkeley), Scott Shenker (Xerox PARC)

7:00 CONFERENCE BANQUET

Thursday, June 25 Conference

8:30 10:00 QUEUING
                     Session Chair: John Lui (Chinese Univ. of Hong Kong)

The busy period in the fluid queue
         Onno Boxma (CWI, Amsterdam), V. Dumas (MAB Univ. Bordeaux I)

Transient Loss Performance of a Class of Finite Buffer Queueing Systems
        Guang-Liang Li, Jun-Hong Cui (Academia Sinica),Fang-Ming Li (Shengyang Univ.), Bo Li (Hong Kong Univ. of Science & Technology)

Queueing-Based Analysis of Broadcast Optical Networks
        Martin McKinnon (Georgia Tech. Research Inst.), George Rouskas, Harry Perros (N. Carolina State)

10:00 10:30 BREAK

10:30 12:00 WORKLOAD CHARACTERIZATION
                       Session Chair: Pei Cao (Univ. of Wisconsin)

Predicting MPEG Execution Times
        Andy Bavier, A. Brady Montz, Larry Peterson (Univ. of Arizona)

Self-Similarity in File Systems
         Steven D. Gribble, Gurmeet Singh Manku, Eric A. Brewer (Univ. of California, Berkeley), Timothy J. Gibson, Ethan L. Miller (Univ. of Maryland Baltimore County)

Generating Representative Web Workloads for Network and Server Performance Evaluation
        Paul Barford, Mark Crovella (Boston Univ.)

12:00 1:30 LUNCH

1:30 2:30 TOOLS & BENCHMARKING
                   Session Chair: Arif Merchant (HP Labs)

Performance measurements for multithreaded programs
        Minwen Ji, Edward Felten, Kai Li (Princeton Univ.)

A Methodology and An Evaluation of the SGI Origin 2000
        Dongming Jiang, Jaswinder Pal Singh (Princeton Univ)

2:30 3:00 BREAK

3:00 4:00 DEVICE MODELS
                   Session Chair: Leana Golubchik (Univ. of Maryland)

An analytic behavior model for disks drives with readahead caches and request reordering
        Elizabeth Shriver (Lucent/Bell Labs), Arif Merchant, John Wilkes (Hewlett Packard Labs)

Modeling Set Associative Caches Behavior for Irregular Computations
        Basilio B. Fraguela, Ramon Doallo (Univ. da Coruna), Emilio L. Zapata (Univ. de Málaga)

4:00 4:30 BREAK

5:00 6:00 WORK IN PROGRESS

Friday, June 26 Conference

8:30 10:00 NETWORKS III
                    Session Chair: David Nicol (Dartmouth College)

Inter-receiver fairness: A novel performance measure for multicast ABR sessions
        Tianji Jiang, Mostafa Ammar, Ellen Zegura (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Application and Evaluation of Large Deviation Techniques for Traffic Engineering
        Costas Courcoubetis, Vasilios A. Siris, George D. Stamoulis (Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas)

The Concept of Relevant Time Scales and Its Application to Queuing Analysis of Self-Similar Traffic (or Is Hurst Naughty or Nice?)
        Jonathan Wang, Arnold Neidhardt (Bellcore)

10:00 10:30 BREAK

10:30 12:00 CLUSTER SCHEDULING
                       Session Chair: Ken Sevcik (Univ. of Toronto)

Scheduling with Implicit Information in Distributed Systems
        Andrea Arpaci-Dusseau, David Culler, Alan Mainwaring (Univ. of California, Berkeley)

Distributed Scheduling Policies to Support 3D Multimedia Applications
        Thu Nguyen, John Zahorjan (Univ. of Washington)

LoGPC: Modeling Network Contention in Message-Passing Programs
        Csaba Andras Moritz, Matthew Frank (MIT)
 

Poster Papers

Modeling and Optimizing I/O Throughput of Multiple Disks on a Bus
        Rakesh Barve (Duke University) Elizabeth Shriver, Phillip B. Gibbons, Bruce Hillyer (Bell Labs), Yossi Matias  (Tel-Aviv University), Jeffrey Scott Vitter (Duke University)

The Performance of Work Stealing in Multiprogrammed Environments
        Robert D. Blumofe, Dionisios Papadopoulos (University of Texas at Austin)

Task Assignment in a Distributed System: Improving Performance by Unbalancing Load
        Mark E. Crovella (Boston University) Mor Harchol-Balter (MIT), Cristina D. Murta, Boston University

A Self-Scaling and Self-Configuring Benchmark for Web Servers
        Stephen Manley (Network Appliance), Margo Seltzer (Harvard University), Michael Courage (Microsoft Corporation)

On Performance of Caching Proxies
        Alex Rousskov, Valery Soloviev (North Dakota State University)

Total Acknowledgements: A Robust Feedback Mechanism for End-to-End Congestion Control
        J. Waldby, U. Madhow (University of Illinois, Urbana), T. V. Lakshman (Bell Laboratories)

Portable, Continuous Recording of Complete Computer Behavior With Low Overhead
        Thomas E. Willis, George B. Adams III (Purdue University)

Using Idle Memory for Data-Intensive Computations
        Anurag Acharya (University of California, Santa Barbara), Sanjeev Setia  (George Mason University)

Temporally Determinate Disk Access: An Experimental Approach
        Mohamed Aboutabl, Ashok Agrawala (University of Maryland at College Park), Jean-Dominique Decotignie (École Polytechnique Fédérale De Lausanne)