Venue of SIGMETRICS 2019

ACM SIGMETRICS / IFIP PERFORMANCE 2019

Phoenix, Arizona, USA
June 24-28, 2019

List of Talks

Session 1: Graph Learning

Tuesday, 10:20-11:00, Chair: TBA

  • Collaboratively Learning the Best Option on Graphs, Using Bounded Local Memory by Lili Su (MIT), Martin Zubeldia (MIT), Nancy Lynch (MIT)
  • Learning Graphs from Noisy Epidemic Cascades by Jessica Hoffmann (The University of Texas at Austin), Constantine Caramanis (The University of Texas at Austin)

Session 2A: Load Balancing and Multiserver Systems

Tuesday, 14:00-15:30, Chair:TBA

  • Heavy-traffic Delay Optimality in Pull-based Load Balancing Systems: Necessary and Sufficient Conditions by Xingyu Zhou (The Ohio State University), Jian Tan (Alibaba Group & The Ohio State University), Ness Shroff (The Ohio State University)
  • Performance Analysis of Workload Dependent Load Balancing Policies by Tim Hellemans (University of Antwerp), Tejas Bodas (University of Antwerp), Benny Van Houdt (University of Antwerp)
  • Load Balancing Guardrails: Keeping Your Heavy Traffic on the Road to Low Response Times by Isaac Grosof (Carnegie Mellon University), Ziv Scully (Carnegie Mellon University), Mor Harchol-Balter (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Random Walk Based Sampling for Load Balancing in Multi-Server Systems by Dengwang Tang (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor), Vijay Subramanian (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)

Session 2B: Network Measurement and Performance

Tuesday, 14:00-15:30, Chair:TBA

  • Network Resilience Assessment via QoS Degradation Metrics: An Algorithmic Approach by Nguyen Ngoc Lan (University of Florida), My T. Thai (University of Florida)
  • A TTL-based Approach for Data Aggregation in Geo-distributed Streaming Analytics by Dhruv Kumar (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities), Jian Li (University of Massachusetts, Amherst), Abhishek Chandra (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities), Ramesh Sitaraman (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
  • Retro-active Packet Sampling by Pavlos Nikolopoulos (EPFL), Chris Pappas (ETHZ), Katerina Argyraki (EPFL), Adrian Perrig (ETHZ)
  • Inferring Catchment in Internet Routing by Pavlos Sermpezis (FORTH, Greece), Vasileios Kotronis (FORTH, Greece)

Session 3A: Computation and Memory Management

Tuesday, 16:00-17:30, Chair:TBA

  • Crystal Gazer: A Profile-Driven Garbage Collector to Manage Hybrid Memories by Shoaib Akram (Ghent University), Jennifer B Sartor (Ghent University and VUB), Kathryn S McKinley (Google), Lieven Eeckhout (Ghent University)
  • Architecture-Aware Approximate Computing by Mustafa Karakoy (TOBB University of Economics and Technology, Turkey), Orhan Kislal (Pennsylvania State University, USA), Xulong Tang (Pennsylvania State University, USA), Mahmut Taylan Kandemir (Pennsylvania State University, USA), Meenakshi Arunachalam (Intel, USA)
  • Quantifying Data Locality in Dynamic Parallelism in GPUs by Xulong Tang (Penn State), Ashutosh Pattnaik (Penn State), Onur Kayiran (AMD Research), Adwait Jog (College of William and Mary), Mahmut Taylan Kandemir (Penn State), Chita Das (Penn State)
  • Computing with Near Data by Xulong Tang (Penn State, USA), Mahmut Taylan Kandemir (Penn State, USA), Hui Zhao (University of North Texas, USA), Myoungsoo Jung (Yonsei University, Korea), Mustafa Karakoy (TOBB University of Economics and Technology, Turkey)

Session 3B: Online Optimization and Pricing

Tuesday, 16:00-17:30, Chair:TBA

  • Dynamic Pricing of Relocating Resources in Large Networks by Santiago R. Balseiro (Graduate School of Business, Columbia University), David B. Brown (Fuqua School of Business, Duke University), Chen Chen (Fuqua School of Business, Duke University)
  • The Segmentation-Thickness Tradeoff in Online Marketplaces by Reza Alijani (Duke University), Siddhartha Banerjee (Cornell University), Sreenivas Gollapudi (Google Research), Kostas Kollias (Google Research), Kamesh Munagala (Duke University)
  • On the Value of Look-Ahead in Competitive Online Convex Optimization by Ming Shi (Purdue University), Xiaojun Lin (Purdue University), Lei Jiao (University of Oregon)
  • Competitive Online Optimization under Inventory Constraints by Qiulin Lin (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Hanling Yi (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), John Z.F. Pang (California Institute of Technology), Minghua Chen (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Adam Wierman (California Institute of Technology), Michael Honig (Northwestern University), Yuanzhang Xiao (University of Hawaii at Manoa)

Session 4: Optimal Control and Estimation

Wednesday, 10:00-11:00, Chair:TBA

  • Analyzing Location-Based Advertising for Vehicle Service Providers Using Effective Resistances by Haoran Yu (Northwestern University), Ermin Wei (Northwestern University), Randall Berry (Northwestern University)
  • A structural result for Personalized PageRank and its algorithmic consequences by Daniel Vial (University of Michigan), Vijay Subramanian (University of Michigan)
  • Learning to Control Renewal Processes with Bandit Feedback by Semih Cayci (The Ohio State University), Atilla Eryilmaz (The Ohio State University), R. Srikant (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Session 5: Highlights beyond SIGMETRICS

Wednesday, 14:00-15:30, Chair:TBA

  • Delayed Impact of Fair Machine Learning by Lydia T. Liu, Sarah Dean, Esther Rolf, Max Simchowitz, Moritz Hardt
  • On the Origins of Memes by Means of Fringe Web Communities by Savvas Zannettou, Tristan Caulfield, Jeremy Blackburn, Emiliano De Cristofaro, Michael Sirivianos, Gianluca Stringhini, Guillermo Suarez-Tangil
  • NetChain: Scale-Free Sub-RTT Coordination by Xin Jin, Xiaozhou Li, Haoyu Zhang, Nate Foster, Jeongkeun Lee, Robert Soulé, Changhoon Kim, Ion Stoica

Session 6A: Workload Optimization and Cache Management

Wednesday, 16:00-17:30, Chair:TBA

  • Efficient Distributed Workload (Re-)Embedding by Monika Henzinger (University of Vienna, Austria), Stefan Neumann (University of Vienna, Austria), Stefan Schmid (University of Vienna, Austria)
  • Optimizing the Cost of Executing Mixed Interactive and Batch Workloads on Transient VMs by Lurdh Pradeep Reddy Ambati (University of Massachusetts, Amherst), David Irwin (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
  • Online Optimization in Cloud Resource Provisioning: Predictions, Regrets, and Algorithms by Joshua Comden (Stony Brook University), Sijie Yao (Stony Brook University), Niangjun Chen (Institute of High Performance Computing), Haipeng Xing (Stony Brook University), Zhenhua Liu (Stony Brook University)
  • A New Flexible Multi-flow LRU Cache Management Paradigm for Minimizing Misses by Guocong Quan (The Ohio State University), Jian Tan (Alibaba Group & The Ohio State University), Atilla Eryilmaz (The Ohio State University), Ness Shroff (The Ohio State University)

Session 6B: Control and Resource Allocation

Wednesday, 16:00-17:30, Chair:TBA

  • Axiomatizing Congestion Control by Doron Zarchy (Hebrew University of Jerusalem), Radhika Mittal (UIUC / MIT), Michael Schapira (Hebrew University of Jerusalem), Scott Shenker (UC Berkeley)
  • Information, Memory and Capacity in Dynamic Resource Allocation by Kuang Xu (Stanford University, Graduate School of Business), Yuan Zhong (University of Chicago, Booth School of Business)
  • mRSC: Multidimensional Robust Synthetic Control by Muhammad Amjad (MIT), Vishal Misra (Columbia), Devavrat Shah (MIT), Dennis Shen (MIT)
  • A distributed algorithm to calculate max-min fair rates without per-flow state by Lavanya Jose (Stanford University), Stephen Ibanez (Stanford University), Mohammad Alizadeh (MIT), Nick McKeown (Stanford University)

Session 7A: Queueing and Scheduling

Thursday, 09:00-11:00, Chair:TBA

  • Global attraction of ODE-based mean field models with hyperexponential job sizes by Benny Van Houdt (University of Antwerp)
  • Hyper-Scalable JSQ with Sparse Feedback by Mark van der Boor (Eindhoven University of Technology), Sem Borst (Eindhoven University of Technology & Nokia Bell Labs), Johan van Leeuwaarden (Eindhoven University of Technology)
  • Two Extensions of Kingman's GI/G/1 Bound by Florin Ciucu (University of Warwick), Felix Poloczek
  • Queue and Loss Distributions in Finite-Buffer Queues by Florin Ciucu (University of Warwick), Felix Poloczek, Amr Rizk (TU Darmstadt)
  • Improved queue-size scaling for input-queued switches via graph factorization by Jiaming Xu (Fuqua School of Business, Duke University), Yuan Zhong (Booth School of Business, University of Chicago)

Session 7B: Memory and Performance

Thursday, 09:00-11:00, Chair:TBA

  • Design Tradeoffs for Fast and Consistent Key-Value Stores by Youil Han (Chungbuk National University), Bryan S. Kim (Seoul National University), Jeseong Yeon (Chungbuk National University), Sungjin Lee (DGIST), Eunji Lee (Chungbuk National University)
  • PROFET: Modeling System Performance and Energy Without Simulating the CPU by Milan Radulovic (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya), Rommel Sanchez Verdejo (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya), Paul Carpenter (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya), Petar Radojkovic (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya), Bruce Jacob (University of Maryland), Eduard Ayguade (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya)
  • HyperBench: A Benchmark Suite for Virtualization Capabilities by Wei Song (Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing), Zhang Kun (Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing), Tu Bibo (Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing)
  • App in the middle: Demystify Application Virtualization in Android and its Security Threats by Lei Zhang (Fudan University), Zhemin Yang (Fudan University), Yuyu He (Fudan University), Mingqi Li (Fudan University), Sen Yang (Fudan University), Min Yang (Fudan University), Yuan Zhang (Fudan University), Zhiyun Qian (UC Riverside)
  • Everything you should know about Intel SGX performance on virtualized systems by Tu Dinh Ngoc (IRIT, France), Bao Bui (IRIT, France), Stella Bitchebe (IRIT, France), Alain Tchana (I3S, France), Valerio Schiavoni (Universite de Neuchatel, Suisse), Pascal Felber (Universite de Neuchatel, Suisse), Daniel Hagimont (IRIT, France)

Session 8A: Learning, Detection and Forecasting

Thursday, 14:00-15:30, Chair:TBA

  • QuickStop: A Markov Optimal Stopping Approach for Quickest Misinformation Detection by Honghao Wei (School of Electrical, Computer and Energy Engineering, Arizona State University), Xiaohan Kang (Coordinated Science Laboratory, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Weina Wang (Computer Science Department, Carnegie Mellon University), Lei Ying (School of of Electrical, Computer and Energy Engineering, Arizona State University)
  • The Bayesian Prophet: A Low-Regret Framework for Online Decision-Making by Alberto Vera (Cornell University), Siddhartha Banerjee (Cornell University)
  • Securing Distributed Machine Learning in High Dimensions by Lili Su (MIT), Jiaming Xu (Duke University)
  • Model Agnostic Time Series Analysis via Matrix Estimation by Anish Agarwal (MIT), Muhammad Jehangir Amjad (MIT), Devavrat Shah (MIT), Dennis Shen (MIT)

Session 8B: Performance Measurement and Management

Thursday, 14:00-15:30, Chair:TBA

  • What-If Analysis of Page Load Time in Web Browsers Using Causal Profiling by Behnam Pourghassemi (University of California, Irvine), Ardalan Amiri Sani (University of California, Irvine), Aparna Chandramowlishwaran (University of California, Irvine)
  • Proactive Caching for Low Access-Delay Services under Uncertain Predictions by Ran Liu (Northeastern University), Edmund Yeh (Northeastern University), Atilla Eryilmaz (Ohio State University)
  • Understanding the Networking Performance of Wear OS by Xiao Zhu (University of Michigan), Yihua Ethan Guo (Uber Technologies, Inc.), Ashkan Nikravesh (University of Michigan), Feng Qian (University of Minnesota), Z. Morley Mao (University of Michigan)
  • Demystifying Workload–DRAM Interactions: An Experimental Study by Saugata Ghose (Carnegie Mellon University), Tianshi Li (Carnegie Mellon University), Nastaran Hajinazar (Simon Fraser University), Damla Senol Cali (Carnegie Mellon University), Onur Mutlu (ETH Zurich & Carnegie Mellon University)

Session 9: Graph Analysis

Thursday, 16:00-17:00, Chair:TBA

  • Non-Markovian Monte Carlo on Directed Graphs by Chul-Ho Lee (Florida Institute of Technology), Min Kang (North Carolina State University), Do Young Eun (North Carolina State University)
  • Analysis of a Canonical Labeling Algorithm for the Alignment of Correlated Erdős-Rényi Graphs by Osman Emre Dai (Georgia Institute of Technology), Daniel Cullina (Princeton University), Negar Kiyavash (Georgia Institute of Technology), Matthias Grossglauser (Ecole polytechnique Federale de Lausanne)
  • Computationally Efficient Estimation of the Spectral Gap of a Markov Chain by Richard Combes (Centrale-Supelec, France), Mikael Touati (Orange Labs, France)