Venue of ACM SIGMETRICS / IFIP PERFORMANCE 2022

ACM SIGMETRICS / IFIP PERFORMANCE 2022

Mumbai, India
June 6-10, 2022

Program

Click here to download the conference brochure

Day 1: June 6, 2022 (Monday) - Workshops

Workshops will be conducted live in either the EDT or the IST mirror (as decided by the respective workshop organizers). Video recordings of the talks will be made available on the conference portal for attendees of the other mirror.

Detailed schedule: Please refer to the individual workshop pages for respective schedules.


Day 2: June 7, 2022 (Tuesday) - Main Conference

Welcome address by General Chairs (for IST mirror participants)

10:15 am - 10:30 am IST (June 7, 2022)

Session 1A: Optimization I

10:30 am - 12:10 pm IST (June 7, 2022) / 10:50 am - 12:30 pm EDT (June 7, 2022)

  • Tensor Completion with Nearly Linear Samples Given Weak Side Information by Christina Lee Yu (Cornell University) and Xumei Xi (Cornell University)
  • Dynamic Regret Minimization for Control of Non-stationary Linear Dynamical Systems by Varun Gupta (University of Chicago), Yuwei Luo (Stanford University), and Mladen Kolar (University of Chicago)
  • Differentially Private Reinforcement Learning with Linear Function Approximation by Xingyu Zhou (Wayne State University)
  • On Multivariate Singular Spectrum Analysis and its Variants by Anish Agarwal (MIT), Abdullah Alomar (MIT), and Devavrat Shah (MIT)

Session 1B: Networking

10:30 am - 12:10 pm IST (June 7, 2022) / 10:50 am - 12:30 pm EDT (June 7, 2022)

  • Curvature-based Analysis of Network Connectivity in Private Backbone Infrastructures by Loqman Salamatian (Columbia University), Scott Anderson (University of Wisconsin - Madison), Joshua Matthews (University of Wisconsin - Madison), Paul Barford (University of Wisconsin - Madison), Walter Willinger (NIKSUN, Inc.), and Mark Crovella (Boston University)
  • Automatic Inference of BGP Location Communities by Brivaldo A. Silva Jr (UFMS), Paulo Mol (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais), Osvaldo Fonseca (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais), Italo Cunha (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais), Ronaldo A. Ferreira (UFMS), and Ethan Katz-Bassett (Columbia University)
  • Understanding I/O Direct Cache Access Performance for End Host Networking by Minhu Wang (Tsinghua University), Mingwei Xu (Tsinghua University), and Jianping Wu (Tsinghua University)
  • Traffic Refinery: Cost-Aware Data Representation for Machine Learning on Network Traffic by Francesco Bronzino (Université Savoie Mont Blanc), Paul Schmitt (Information Sciences Institute), Sara Ayoubi (Nokia Bell Labs), Hyojoon Kim (Princeton University), Renata Teixeira (INRIA), and Nick Feamster (University of Chicago)

Poster Session

12:15 pm - 1:15 pm IST (June 7, 2022) / 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm EDT (June 7, 2022)

Session 2A: Topology Design and Load Balancing

2:30 pm - 4:10 pm IST (June 07, 2022) / 2:30 pm - 4:10 pm EDT (June 7, 2022)

  • Understanding the Performance Guarantee of Physical Topology Design for Optical Circuit Switched Data Centers by Shizhen Zhao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Peirui Cao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), and Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
  • Cerberus: The Power of Choices in Datacenter Topology Design - A Throughput Perspective by Chen Griner (Ben Gurion University, Israel), Johannes Zerwas (Technische Universität München), Andreas Blenk (Technische Universität München), Stefan Schmid (University of Vienna), Manya Ghobadi (MIT), and Chen Avin (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
  • Large-System Insensitivity of Zero-Waiting Load Balancing Algorithms by Xin Liu (ShanghaiTech University), Kang Gong (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor), and Lei Ying (University of Michigan. Ann Arbor)
  • Mean Field and Refined Mean Field Approximations for Heterogeneous Systems: It Works! by Sebastian Allmeier (INRIA) and Nicolas Gast (INRIA)

Session 2B: Streaming, Gaming, and the Decentralized Web

2:30 pm - 4:10 pm IST (June 7, 2022) / 2:30 pm - 4:10 pm EDT (June 7, 2022)

  • Xatu: Richer Neural Network Based Prediction for Video Streaming by Yun Seong Nam (Purdue University/Google), Jianfei Gao (Purdue University), Chandan Bothra (Purdue University) Ehab Mohammad Ghabashneh (Purdue University), Sanjay Rao (Purdue University), Bruno Ribeiro (Purdue University), Jibin Zhan (Conviva), and Hui Zhang (Conviva)
  • End-to-End Characterization of Game Streaming Applications on Mobile Platforms by Sandeepa Bhuyan (Pennsylvania State University), Shulin Zhao (Pennsylvania State University), Ziyu Ying (Pennsylvania State University), Mahmut Taylan Kandemir (Pennsylvania State University), and Chita Das (Pennsylvania State University)
  • Dissecting Cloud Gaming Performance with DECAF by Hassan Iqbal (North Carolina State University), Ayesha Khalid (University of California Santa Cruz), and Muhammad Shahzad (North Carolina State University)
  • Toxicity in the Decentralized Web and the Potential for Model Sharing by Haris Bin Zia (Queen Mary University of London), Aravindh Raman (Telefonica Research), Ignacio Castro (Queen Mary University of London), Ishaku Anaobi (Queen Mary University of London) Emiliano De Cristofaro (University College London), Nishanth Sastry (University of Surrey, UK), and Gareth Tyson (Queen Mary University of London)

Session 3B: Systems

4:30 pm - 6:10 pm IST (June 7, 2022) / 4:30 pm - 6:10 pm EDT (June 7, 2022)

  • WISEFUSE: Workload Characterization and DAG Transformation for Serverless Workflows by Ashraf Mahgoub (Purdue University), Edgardo Barsallo Yi (Purdue University), Karthick Shankar (Carnegie Mellon University), Eshaan Minocha (Purdue University), Somali Chaterji (Purdue University), Sameh Elnikety (Microsoft Research), and Saurabh Bagchi (Purdue University)
  • An Enterprise-Grade Open-Source Data Reduction Architecture for All-Flash Storage Systems by Mohammadamin Ajdari (HPDS Research & Sharif University of Technology), Patrick Raaf (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz), Mostafa Kishani (Sharif University of Technology), Reza Salkhordeh (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz), Hossein Asadi (Sharif University of Technology & Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz), and André Brinkmann (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)
  • Dremel: Adaptive Configuration Tuning of RocksDB KV-Store by Chenxingyu Zhao (University of Washington), Tapan Chugh (University of Washington), Jaehong Min (University of Washington), Ming Liu (University of Wisconsin-Madison), and Arvind Krishnamurthy (University of Washington)
  • Tuxedo: Maximizing Smart Contract computation in PoW Blockchains by Sourav Das (UIUC), Nitin Awathare (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay), Ling Ren (UIUC), Vinay J. Ribeiro (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay), and Umesh Bellur (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)

Welcome address by General & TPC Chairs

6:30 pm - 7:00 pm IST (June 7, 2022) / 9:00 am - 9:30 am EDT (June 7, 2022)

Keynote Talk - Prof. Milind Tambe

7:00 pm - 8:00 pm IST (June 7, 2022) / 9:30 am - 10:30 am EDT (June 7, 2022)

  • AI for Social Impact: Results from Deployments for Public Health and Conservation


Day 3: June 8, 2022 (Wednesday) - Main Conference

Session 3A: Learning meets Systems

11:30 am - 1:10 pm IST (June 8, 2022) / 11:30 am - 1:10 pm EDT (June 8, 2022)

  • Metamorphic Testing of Deep Learning Compilers by Dongwei Xiao (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Zhibo LIU (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Yuanyuan Yuan (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Qi Pang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), and Shuai Wang (HKUST)
  • SimNet: Accurate and High-Performance Computer Architecture Simulation using Deep Learning by Lingda Li (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Santosh Pandey (Stevens Institute of Technology), Thomas Flynn (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Hang Liu (Stevens Institute of Technology), Noel Wheeler (Laboratory for Physical Sciences), and Adolfy Hoisie (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
  • Prediction of the Resource Consumption of Distributed Deep Learning Systems by Gyeongsik Yang (Korea University), Changyong Shin (Korea University), Jeunghwan Lee (Korea University), Yeonho Yoo (Korea University), and Chuck Yoo (Korea University)
  • Hierarchical Learning Algorithms for Multi-scale Expert Problems by Lin Yang (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Yu-Zhen Chen (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Mohammad Hajiesmaili (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Mark Herbster (University College London), and Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts Amherst)

Session 4B: Measurements and Security

11:30 am - 1:10 pm IST (June 8, 2022) / 11:30 am - 1:10 pm EDT (June 8, 2022)

  • Understanding the Practices of Global Censorship through Accurate, End-to-End Measurements by Lin Jin (University of Delaware), Shuai Hao (Old Dominion University), Haining Wang (Virginia Tech), and Chase Cotton (University of Delaware)
  • Monetizing Spare Bandwidth: the Case of Distributed VPNs by Yunming Xiao (Northwestern University), Matteo Varvello (Nokia Bell Labs), and Aleksandar Kuzmanovic (Northwestern University)
  • MalRadar: Demystifying Android Malware in the New Era by Liu Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Haoyu Wang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Ren He (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Ran Tao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Guozhu Meng (SKLOIS, Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China), Xiapu Luo (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University), and Xuanzhe Liu (Peking University)
  • Trade or Trick? Detecting and Characterizing Scam Tokens on Uniswap Decentralized Exchange by Pengcheng Xia (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Haoyu Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Bingyu Gao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Weihang Su (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Zhou Yu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Xiapu Luo (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Chao Zhang (Institute for Network Science and Cyberspace of Tsinghua University), Xusheng Xiao (Case Western Reserve University), and Guoai Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

Session 4A: Online Optimization

2:30 pm - 4:10 pm IST (June 8, 2022) / 2:20 pm - 4:00 pm EDT (June 8, 2022)

  • Online Optimization with Feedback Delay and Nonlinear Switching Cost by Weici Pan (Stony Brook University), Guanya Shi (California Institute of Technology), Yiheng Lin (California Institute of Technology), and Adam Wierman (California Institute of Technology)
  • Competitive Online Optimization with Multiple Inventories: A Divide-and-Conquer Approach by Qiulin Lin (City University of Hong Kong), Yanfang Mo (City University of Hong Kong), Junyan Su (City University of Hong Kong), and Minghua Chen (City University of Hong Kong)
  • Expert-Calibrated Learning for Online Optimization with Switching Costs by Pengfei Li (University of California, Riverside), Jianyi Yang (University of California, Riverside), and Shaolei Ren (University of California, Riverside)
  • Competitive Algorithms for Online Multidimensional Knapsack Problems by Lin Yang (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Ali Zeynali (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Mohammad Hajiesmaili (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Ramesh Sitaraman (University of Massachusetts Amherst & Akamai Tech), and Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts Amherst)

Session 5B: Wireless and Mobile Networks

2:30 pm - 4:10 pm IST (June 8, 2022) / 2:20 pm - 4:00 pm EDT (June 8, 2022)

  • A Detailed Look at MIMO Performance in 60 GHz WLANs by Shivang Aggarwal (Northeastern University), Srisai Karthik Neelamraju (University at Buffalo), Ajit Bhat (University at Buffalo), and Dimitrios Koutsonikolas (Northeastern University)
  • NG-Scope: Fine-Grained Telemetry for NextG Cellular Networks by Yaxiong Xie (Princeton University) and Kyle Jamieson (Princeton University)
  • Argus: Predictable Millimeter-Wave Picocells with Vision and Learning Augmentation by Hem Regmi (University of South Carolina) and Sanjib Sur (University of South Carolina)
  • The First 5G-LTE Comparative Study in Extreme Mobility by Yueyang Pan (Peking University), Ruihan Li (Peking University), and Chenren Xu (Peking University)

Session 5A: Resource Allocation

4:30 pm - 6:10 pm IST (June 8, 2022) / 4:20 pm - 6:00 pm EDT (June 8, 2022)

  • Offline and Online Algorithms for SSD Management by Tomer Lange (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology), Joseph (Seffi) Naor (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology), and Gala Yadgar (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)
  • Online Caching Networks with Adversarial Guarantees by Yuanyuan Li (Northeastern University) Tareq SI SALEM (Université Côte d'Azur, INRIA) Stratis Ioannidis (Northeastern University), and Giovanni Neglia (INRIA)
  • Real-time Bidding for Time Constrained Impression Contracts in First and Second Price Auctions - Theory and Algorithms by Ryan Kinnear (University of Waterloo, Canada), Ravi R. Mazumdar (University of Waterloo, Canada), and Peter Marbach (University of Toronto, Canada)
  • Sequential Fair Allocation: Achieving the Optimal Envy-Efficiency Tradeoff Curve by Sean R. Sinclair (Cornell University), Siddhartha Banerjee (Cornell University), and Christina Lee Yu (Cornell University)

Keynote Talk - Prof. Nick Duffield

6:30 pm - 7:30 pm IST (June 8, 2022) / 9:00 am - 10:00 am EDT (June 8, 2022)

  • Inspiring Data Science Research through Collaboration with University Operations

Achievement Award Talk - Prof. Balaji Prabhakar

7:45 pm - 8:45 pm IST (June 8, 2022) / 10:15 am - 11:15 am EDT (June 8, 2022)

  • The Unreasonable Effectiveness of Mathematical Methods in the Analysis of Networked Systems


Day 4: June 9, 2022 (Thursday) - Main Conference

Session 6A: Optimization II

11:30 am - 1:10 pm IST (June 9, 2022) / 10:20 am - 12:00 pm EDT (June 9, 2022)

  • Asymptotic Convergence Rate of Dropout on Shallow Linear Neural Networks by Albert Senen-Cerda (Eindhoven University of Technology) and Jaron Sanders (Eindhoven University of Technology)
  • Robustness and Consistency in Linear Quadratic Control with Untrusted Predictions by Tongxin Li (California Institute of Technology), Ruixiao Yang (Tsinghua University), Guannan Qu (Carnegie Mellon University), Guanya Shi (California Institute of Technology), Chenkai Yu (Columbia University), Adam Wierman (California Institute of Technology), and Steven Low (California Institute of Technology)
  • Stationary Behavior of Constant Stepsize SGD Type Algorithms: An Asymptotic Characterization by Zaiwei Chen (Georgia Institute of Technology), Shancong Mou (Georgia Institute of Technology), and Siva Theja Maguluri (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Learning To Maximize Welfare with a Reusable Resource by Matthew Faw (University of Texas at Austin), Orestis Papadigenopoulos (University of Texas at Austin), Constantine Caramanis (University of Texas at Austin), and Sanjay Shakkottai (University of Texas, Austin)

Session 6B: Memory and GPUs

11:30 am - 1:10 pm IST (June 9, 2022) / 10:20 am - 12:00 pm EDT (June 9, 2022)

  • Towards Efficient Sparse Matrix Vector Multiplication on Real Processing-in-Memory Architectures by Christina Giannoula (National Technical University of Athens), Ivan Fernandez (University of Malaga, Spain), Juan G√≥mez Luna (ETH Zurich), Nectarios Koziris (National Technical University of Athens, Greece), Georgios Goumas (National Technical University of Athens, Greece), and Onur Mutlu (ETH Zurich)
  • Memory Space Recycling by Jihyun Ryoo (Penn State University), Mahmut Taylan Kandemir (Penn State University), and Mustafa Karakoy (TUBITAK-BILGEM)
  • Data Convection: A GPU-Driven Case Study for Thermal-Aware Data Placement in 3D DRAMs by Soheil Khadirsharbiyani (Penn State, USA), Jagadish Kotra (AMD Research, USA), Karthik Rao (AMD Research, USA), and Mahmut Taylan Kandemir (Penn State, USA)
  • NURA: A Framework for Supporting Non-Uniform Resource Accesses in GPUs by Sina Darabi (Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran), Negin Mahani (Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran), Hazhir Baxishi (Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran), Ehsan Yousefzadeh (Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran), Mohammad Sadrosadati (Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran), and Hamid Sarbazi-Azad (Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran)

Session 7A: Miscellaneous

2:30 pm - 4:10 pm IST (June 9, 2022) / 1:00 pm - 2:40 pm EDT (June 9, 2022)

  • Free2Shard: Adversary-resistant Distributed Resource Allocation for Blockchains by Ranvir Rana (UIUC), Sreeram Kannan (University of Washington Seattle), David Tse (Stanford), and Pramod Viswanath (UIUC)
  • Age-Dependent Differential Privacy by Meng Zhang (Zhejiang University), Ermin Wei (Northwestern University), Randall Berry (Northwestern University), and Jianwei Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen)
  • Unleashing the Power of Paying Multiplexing Only Once in Stochastic Network Calculus by Anne Bouillard (Huawei Technologies France), Paul Nikolaus (Distributed Computer Systems (DISCO) Lab, TU Kaiserslautern, Germany), and Jens Schmitt (Distributed Computer Systems (DISCO) Lab, TU Kaiserslautern, Germany)

Session 7B: Pricing and Speed

2:30 pm - 4:10 pm IST (June 9, 2022) / 1:00 pm - 2:40 pm EDT (June 9, 2022)

  • YourAdvalue: Measuring Advertising Price Dynamics without Bankrupting User Privacy by Michalis Pachilakis (University of Crete / FORTH-ICS, Greece), Panagiotis Papadopoulos (Telefonica Research, Spain), Nikolaos Laoutaris (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain), Evangelos P. Markatos (University of Crete / FORTH-ICS, Greece), and Nicolas Kourtellis (Telefonica Research, Spain)
  • Power of Bonus in Pricing for Crowdsourcings by Suho Shin (Line Plus), Hoyong Choi (KAIST), Yung Yi (KAIST), and Jungseul Ok (POSTECH)
  • Fusing Speed Index during Web Page Loading by Wei Liu (Tsinghua University), Xinlei Yang (Tsinghua University), Hao Lin (Tsinghua University), Zhenhua Li (Tsinghua University), and Feng Qian (University of Minnesota - Twin Cities)
  • Data-Driven Network Path Simulation with iBox by Sachin Ashok (Microsoft Research India & University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Shubham Tiwari (Microsoft Research India), Nagarajan Natarajan (Microsoft Research India), Venkata N. Padmanabhan (Microsoft Research India), and Sundararajan Sellamanickam (Microsoft Research India)

Session 8B: System Performance

4:30 pm - 6:10 pm IST (June 9, 2022) / 3:00 pm - 4:40 pm EDT (June 9, 2022)

  • CachePerf: A Unified Cache Miss Classifier via Hybrid Hardware Sampling by Jin Zhou (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Steven (Jiaxun) Tang (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Hanmei Yang (University of Massachusetts Amherst), and Tongping Liu (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
  • A Comprehensive Empirical Study of Query Performance Across GPU DBMSes by Young-Kyoon Suh (Kyungpook National University), Junyoung An (Kyungpook National University), Byungchul Tak (Kyungpook National University), and Gap-Joo Na (ETRI)
  • A Formalism of DNN Accelerator Flexibility by Sheng-Chun Kao (Georgia Institute of Technology), Hyoukjun Kwon (Georgia Institute of Technology), Michael Pellauer (NVIDIA), Angshuman Parashar (NVIDIA), and Tushar Krishna (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • One Proxy Device Is Enough for Hardware-Aware Neural Architecture Search by Bingqian Lu (University of California, Riverside), Jianyi Yang (University of California, Riverside), Weiwen Jiang (George Mason University), Yiyu Shi (University of Notre Dame), and Shaolei Ren (University of California, Riverside)

Rising Star Award Talk - Prof. Giulia Fanti

6:30 pm - 7:30 pm IST (June 9, 2022) / 9:00 am - 10:00 am EDT (June 9, 2022)

  • From Epidemics to Blockchains: The Delicate Interplay between Networks and Distributed Systems


Day 5: June 10, 2022 (Friday) - Tutorials

Tutorials will be conducted live in either the EDT or the IST mirror, based on the preferences of the speakers. A video recording will made available on the conference portal for attendees of the other mirror. Check the tutorials page for the tutorial abstracts and speaker bios.

Tutorial 1: Machine learning for solving optimal power flow problems

(Online)
8:30 am - 11:30 am IST (June 10, 2022)

Tutorial 2: Mean field interacting particle systems: Limit laws and large deviations

(In-person at IIT Bombay; will also be broadcast live on the IST mirror)
10:00 am - 1:00 pm IST (June 10, 2022)

Tutorial 3: Optimization and learning with Markovian data

(In-person at IIT Bombay; will also be broadcast live on the IST mirror)
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm IST (June 10, 2022)

SIGMETRICS Business Meeting

(Open to all)
9:30 am - 10:00 am EDT (June 10, 2022)

Tutorial 4: Data plane algorithms in programmable networks

(Online)
10:30 am - 1:30 pm EDT (June 10, 2022)

Tutorial 5: Internet Data Streaming and Sketches

(Online)
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm EDT (June 10, 2022)