International Conference on Measurement and Modeling of
Computer Systems

Part of Federated Computing Research Conference (FCRC) 2011

San Jose, California
JUNE 7-11, 2011

Technical Program

Updated May 26, 2011

Tuesday, June 7
  Tutorials - Day 1
Wednesday, June 8
  Tutorials - Day 2
  MAMA (Workshop on mathematical performance modeling and analysis)
  Student Activities
7:00 - 9:00pm
  Reception (at Miro Lounge, Crowne Plaza Hotel)
Thursday, June 9
8:30 - 8:45am
  Opening remarks
8:45 - 9:45am
  Session 1a: Multicore I
9:45 - 10:15am
10:15 - 11:15am
  Session 1b: Multicore II
11:15 - 11:30am
11:30 - 12:30pm
12:30 - 1:30pm
2:00 - 3:30pm
  Session 2: Network Protocols
3:30 - 4:00pm
4:00 - 5:30pm
  Session 3: Failure Analysis and Reliability
5:30 - 7:00pm
  Poster Session
Friday, June 10
8:15 - 9:45am
  Session 4: Resource Allocation and Scheduling
9:45 - 10:15am
10:15 - 11:15am
  Session 5: Potpourri
11:15 - 11:30am
11:30 - 12:30pm
12:30 - 1:30pm
1:30 - 2:30pm
  SIGMETRICS Rising Star Award talk
2:30 - 3:30pm
  Session 6: Power Management
3:30 - 4:00pm
4:00 - 5:30pm
  Session 7: Routing
  Banquet (at Hilton Hotel)
Saturday, June 11
8:15 - 9:15am
  SIGMETRICS Achievement Award talk
9:15 - 10:15am
  Session 8: Graphs
10:15 - 10:45am
10:45 - 12:45pm
  Session 9: Network Characterization and Modeling

Session 1a: Multicore I

Thursday, June 9, 8:45 - 9:45am
Chair: Phil Gibbons, Intel Research

Modeling Program Resource Demand Using Inherent Program Characteristics
Jian Chen, Lizy K. John, Dimitris Kaseridis (University of Texas at Austin)

METE: Meeting End-to-End QoS in Multicores through System-Wide Resource Management
Akbar Sharifi, Shekhar Srikantaiah, Asit K. Mishra, Mahmut Kandemir, Chita R. Das (Pennsylvania State University)

Session 1b: Multicore II

Thursday, June 9, 10:15 - 11:15am
Chair: Phil Gibbons, Intel Research

Studying Inter-Core Data Reuse in Multicores
Yuanrui Zhang (Pennsylvania State University), Mahmut Kandemir (Pennsylvania State University), Taylan Yemliha (Syracuse University)

Studying the Impact of Hardware Prefetching and Bandwidth Partitioning in Chip-Multiprocessors
Fang Liu, Yan Solihin (North Carolina State University)

Session 2: Network Protocols

Thursday, June 9, 2:00 - 3:30pm
Chair: Brighten Godfrey, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Stability Analysis of QCN: The Averaging Principle
Mohammad Alizadeh, Abdul Kabbani, Berk Atikoglu, Balaji Prabhakar (Stanford University)

Stochastic Networks with Multipath Flow Control: Impact of Resource Pools on Flow-level Performance and Network Congestion
Vinay Joseph, Gustavo de Veciana (University of Texas at Austin)

Analysis of DCTCP: Stability, Convergence, and Fairness
Mohammad Alizadeh, Adel Javanmard, Balaji Prabhakar (Stanford University)

Session 3: Failure Analysis and Reliability

Thursday, June 9, 4:00 - 5:30pm
Chair: Giuliano Casale, Imperial College London

Soft Error Benchmarking of L2 Caches with PARMA
Jinho Suh, Mehrtash Manoochehri, Murali Annavaram, Michel Dubois (University of Southern California)

Network Architecture for Joint Failure Recovery and Traffic Engineering
Martin Suchara (Princeton University), Dahai Xu (AT&T Labs-Research), Robert Doverspike (AT&T Labs-Research), David Johnson (AT&T Labs-Research), Jennifer Rexford (Princeton University)

Record and Transplay: Partial Checkpointing for Replay Debugging Across Heterogeneous Systems
Dinesh Subhraveti (IBM Research), Jason Nieh (Columbia University)

Session 4: Resource Allocation and Scheduling

Friday, June 10, 8:15 - 9:45am
Chair: Adam Wierman, California Institute of Technology

On the Power of (even a little) Centralization in Distributed Processing
John N. Tsitsiklis, Kuang Xu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Weighted Proportional Allocation
Thanh Nguyen (Northwestern University), Milan Vojnovic (Microsoft Research)

On the optimal trade-off between SRPT and opportunistic scheduling
Samuli Aalto, Aleksi Penttinen, Pasi Lassila, Prajwal Osti (Aalto University)

Session 5: Potpourri

Friday, June 10, 10:15 - 11:15am
Chair: Jun Xu, Georgia Institute of Technology

Structure-Aware Sampling on Data Streams
Edith Cohen, Graham Cormode, Nick Duffield (AT&T Labs-Research)

Gossip PCA
Satish Babu Korada, Andrea Montanari (Stanford University), Sewoong Oh (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Session 6: Power Management

Friday, June 10, 2:30 - 3:30pm
Chair: Martin Arlitt, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories

Optimal Power Cost Management Using Stored Energy in Data Centers
Rahul Urgaonkar (Raytheon BBN Technologies), Bhuvan Urgaonkar (Pennsylvania State University), Michael J. Neely (University of Southern California), Anand Sivasubramaniam (Pennsylvania State University)

Greening geographical load balancing
Zhenhua Liu (California Institute of Technology), Minghong Lin (California Institute of Technology), Adam Wierman (California Institute of Technology), Steven Low (California Institute of Technology), Lachlan L.H. Andrew (Swinburne University of Technology)

Session 7: Routing

Friday, June 10, 4:00 - 5:30pm
Chair: Y. Charlie Hu, Purdue University

Slick Packets
Giang T. K. Nguyen (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Rachit Agarwal (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Junda Liu (University of California at Berkeley), Matthew Caesar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), P. Brighten Godfrey (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Scott Shenker (University of California at Berkeley)

Geographic Routing in d-dimensional Spaces with Guaranteed Delivery and Low Stretch
Simon S. Lam, Chen Qian (University of Texas at Austin)

Model-Driven Optimization of Opportunistic Routing
Eric Rozner, Mi Kyung Han, Lili Qiu, Yin Zhang (University of Texas at Austin)

Session 8: Graphs

Saturday, June 11, 9:15 - 10:15am
Chair: Augustin Chaintreau, Columbia University

Walking on a Graph with a Magnifying Glass: Stratified Sampling Via Weighted Random Walks
Maciej Kurant, Minas Gjoka, Carter T. Butts, Athina Markopoulou (University of California at Irvine)

Topology Discovery of Sparse Random Graphs With Few Participants
Animashree Anandkumar (University of California at Irvine), Avinatan Hassidim (Google), Jonathan Kelner (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Session 9: Network Characterization and Modeling

Saturday, June 11, 10:45am - 12:45pm
Chair: Y.C. Tay, National University of Singapore

Characterizing and Modeling Internet Traffic Dynamics of Cellular Devices
M. Zubair Shafiq (Michigan State University), Lusheng Ji (AT&T Labs-Research), Alex X. Liu (Michigan State University), Jia Wang (AT&T Labs-Research)

Cellular Data Network Infrastructure Characterization and Implication on Mobile Content Placement
Qiang Xu (University of Michigan), Junxian Huang (University of Michigan), Zhaoguang Wang (University of Michigan), Feng Qian (University of Michigan), Alexandre Gerber (AT&T Labs-Research), Z.Morley Mao (University of Michigan)

Fine-Grained Latency and Loss Measurements in the Presence of Reordering
Myungjin Lee (Purdue University), Sharon Goldberg (Boston University), Ramana Rao Kompella (Purdue University), George Varghese (University of California at San Diego)

On the Stability and Optimality of Universal Swarms
Xia Zhou (University of California at Santa Barbara), Stratis Ioannidis (Technicolor Paris Research Lab), Laurent Massoulie (Technicolor Paris Research Lab)

Accepted Posters

An FPGA-Based Experimental Evaluation of Microprocessor Core Error Detection with Argus-2
Patrick J. Eibl (IBM), Albert Meixner (NVidia), Daniel J. Sorin (Duke University)

The role of KL divergence in anomaly detection
Lele Zhang; Darryl Veitch, Kotagiri Ramanohanarao (University of Melbourne)

Applying Idealized Lower-Bound Runtime Models to Understand Inefficiencies in Data-Intensive Computing
Elie Krevat (Carnegie-Mellon University), Tomer Shiran (Carnegie-Mellon University), Eric Anderson (Hewlett-Packard Labs), Joseph Tucek (Hewlett-Packard Labs), Jay J. Wylie (Hewlett-Packard Labs), Gregory R. Ganger (Carnegie-Mellon University)

How Prevalent is Content Bundling in BitTorrent?
Jinyoung Han, Taejoong Chung, Seungbae Kim, Ted "Taekyoung" Kwon, Hyun-chul Kim, Yanghee Choi (Seoul National University)

Self-Adaptive Provisioning of Virtualized Resources in Cloud Computing
Jia Rao, Xiangping Bu, Kun Wang, Cheng-Zhong Xu (Wayne State University)

Characterizing and Analyzing Renewable Energy Driven Data Centers
Chao Li, Amer Qouneh, Tao Li (University of Florida)

Tight Moment-based Bounds for Queueing Systems"
Varun Gupta (Carnegie Mellon University), Takayuki Osogami (IBM Research)

Scalable Monitoring via Threshold Compression in a Large Operational 3G Network
Suk-Bok Lee (University of California at Los Angeles), Dan Pei (AT&T Research), MohammadTaghi Hajiaghayi (AT&T Research), Ioannis Pefkianakis (University of California at Los Angeles), Songwu Lu (University of California at Los Angeles), He Yan (Colorado State University), Zihui Ge (AT&T Research), Jennifer Yates (AT&T Research), Mario Kosseifi (AT&T Mobility Services)

How Do You "Tube"?
Vijay Kumar Adhikari, Sourabh Jain, Yingying Chen, Zhi-Li Zhang (University of Minnesota - Twin Cities)

A Control Scheme for Batching DRAM Requests to Improve Power Efficiency
Krishna Kant (George Mason University)

Optimal Neighbor Selection in BitTorrent-like Peer-to-Peer Networks
Hao Zhang (University of California at Berkeley), Ziyu Shao (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Minghua Chen (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Kannan Ramchandran (University of California at Berkeley)

Towards Understanding Modern Web Traffic
Sunghwan Ihm, Vivek S. Pai (Princeton University)

De-Ossifying Internet Routing through Intrinsic Support for End-Network and ISP Selfishness
Aditya Akella, Shuchi Chawla, Holly Esquivel, Chitra Muthukrishnan (University of Wisconsin at Madison)

Dynamic Server Provisioning to Minimize Cost in an IaaS Cloud
Yu-Ju Hong, Jiachen Xue, Mithuna Thottethodi (Purdue University)

HeteroScouts: Hardware Assist for OS Scheduling in Heterogeneous CMPs
Sadagopan Srinivasan, Ravishankar Iyer, Li Zhao, Ramesh Illikkal (Intel)

Characterizing Continuous-Time Random Walks on Dynamic Networks
Bruno Ribeiro (University of Massachusetts at Amherst), Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst), Daniel Figueiredo (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro), Edmundo de Souza e Silva (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)

Autocorrelation Analysis: A New and Improved Method for Measuring Branch Predictability
Jian Chen, Lizy K. John (University of Texas at Austin)

IP Geolocation in Metropolitan Areas
Satinder Pal Singh, Randolph Baden, Choon Lee, Bobby Bhattacharjee, Richard J. La, Mark Shayman (University of Maryland at College Park)

TCP Behavior in Sub-packet Regimes
Jay Chen (New York University), Janardhan Iyengar (FANDM), Lakshmi Subramanian (New York University), Bryan Ford (Yale University)

Network Link Tomography and Compressed Sensing
Rhys Bowden, Matthew Roughan, Nigel Bean (University of Adelaide)

SIGMETRICS Rising Star Award talk

Algorithmic challenges for greening IT
Adam Wierman, California Institute of Technology

Modern systems must trade off traditional performance goals with energy concerns, e.g., running faster lowers delays but increases power usage. However, while we have theory and models for discussing computation, communication, and memory demands of algorithms/systems, we are still in the process of developing a theory for discussing the energy efficiency of an algorithm/system. In this talk, I will describe our recent work toward this goal, which focuses on two common energy management mechanisms: speed scaling and dynamic capacity provisioning. The talk includes joint work with Lachlan Andrew, Minghong Lin, Ao Tang, and Eno Thereska.

Speaker Biography:
Adam Wierman is an Assistant Professor in the Department of Computing and Mathematical Sciences at the California Institute of Technology, where he is a member of the Rigorous Systems Research Group (RSRG). He received his Ph.D., M.Sc. and B.Sc. in Computer Science from Carnegie Mellon University in 2007, 2004, and 2001, respectively. His research interests center around resource allocation and scheduling decisions in computer systems and services. More specifically, his work focuses both on developing analytic techniques in stochastic modeling, queueing theory, scheduling theory, and game theory, and applying these techniques to application domains such as energy-efficient computing, social networks, and the electricity grid.

He has received best paper awards at ACM SIGMETRICS, IFIP Performance, and IEEE INFOCOM. He was named a Seibel Scholar, received an Okawa Foundation grant, and received an NSF CAREER grant. Additionally, his dissertation received the CMU School of Computer Science Distinguished Dissertation Award and was given an honorable mention for the INFORMS Doctoral Dissertation Award for Operations Research in Telecommunications. He has also received multiple teaching awards, including the Associated Students of the California Institute of Technology (ASCIT) Teaching Award.

SIGMETRICS Achievement Award talk

Onno Boxma, Eindhoven University of Technology

A polling model is a queueing model consisting of several queues, which are cyclically visited by a server. The server visits the queues according to some discipline, like 1-limited (serve at most one customer in a visit) or exhaustive (serve a queue until it has become empty). Polling models find many applications in computer-communications, and also in other areas like maintenance, production-inventory systems, and signallized traffic intersections.

The first part of the talk contains a global introduction to polling systems, and a review of some of their key properties. In the second part of the talk I'd like to describe some recent and ongoing work with Kamil Kosi\'nski and Offer Kella (on joint queue length and joint workload distributions) and with Urtzi Ayesta, Josine Bruin, Brian Fralix, Maaike Verloop, Adam Wierman and Erik Winands (on various scheduling problems in polling systems).

Speaker Biography:
Onno J. Boxma holds the chair of Stochastic Operations Research in the Department of Mathematics and Computer Science in Eindhoven University of Technology. Presently he is vice-dean and chairman of the Mathematics subdepartment. From October 2005 until April 2011, Onno was scientific director of the European research institute EURANDOM.

His main research interests are in queueing theory and its applications to the performance analysis of computer-communication and production systems. During 1999-2004 he was Area Editor for Operations Research Letters, since 2004 being Advisory Editor; and during 2004-2009 he was editor-in-Chief of Queueing Systems, since 2010 being Advisory Editor. Since 2011 he is one of the Coordinating Editors of the Applied Probability journals.

Onno Boxma is member of IFIP WG7.3, and honorary professor in Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh (2008-2010 and 2011-2013). In June 2009 he received an honorary doctorate from the University of Haifa.


The Banquet will take place in the Hilton Hotel.