Menu:

Schedule



Monday, June 15th
Workshops

Tuesday, June 16th
08:15 am - 09:00 am Breakfast + Registration
09:00 am - 09:20 am Opening Remarks + Paper Awards
09:20 am - 10:50 am Sigmetrics Achievement Awards
  (Prof. Bruce Hajek)
11:00 am - 11:20 am Break
11:20 am - 12:30 pm Common FCRC Keynote Session
12:30 pm - 01:50 pm Lunch
01:50 pm - 03:30 pm Session 1
03:30 pm - 04:00 pm Break
04:00 pm - 06:10 pm Session 2 + Announcements
06:30 pm - 09:30 pm Reception + Posters

Wednesday, June 17th
08:15 am - 09:00 am Breakfast + Registration
09:00 am - 11:05 am Session 3
11:05 am - 11:20 am Break
11:20 am - 12:30 pm Common FCRC Keynote Session
12:30 pm - 01:50 pm Lunch
01:50 pm - 03:30 pm Session 4
03:30 pm - 04:00 pm Break
04:00 pm - 05:45 pm Session 5 + Announcements
06:45 pm - 09:30 pm Banquet (at The Nines Hotel)

Thursday, June 18th
08:15 am - 09:00 am Breakfast + Registration
09:00 am - 10:10 am Sigmetrics Rising Star Award
  (Prof. Jinwoo Shin)
10:10 am - 11:00 am Session 6
11:00 am - 11:20 am Break
11:20 am - 12:30 pm Common FCRC Keynote Session
12:30 pm - 01:50 pm Lunch
01:50 pm - 03:30 pm Session 7
03:30 pm - 04:00 pm Break
04:00 pm - 05:50 pm Session 8 + Closing Remarks

Friday, June 19th
Tutorials

Program



Session 1: Resource Allocation and Markets

Tuesday, 01:50 pm - 3:30 pm
Session Chair: Mor Harchol Balter (CMU)

Online Auctions in IaaS Clouds: Welfare and Profit Maximization with Server Costs
Xiaoxi Zhang (University of Hong Kong); Zhiyi Huang (University of Hong Kong); Chuan Wu (University of Hong Kong); Zongpeng Li (University of Calgary); Francis C.M. Lau (University of Hong Kong)

Distributed Proportional Fair Load Balancing in Heterogeneous Systems
Se-Young Yun (INRIA); Alexandre Proutiere (KTH, Sweden)

Multi-resource fairness: Objectives, algorithms and performance
Thomas Bonald (Telecom ParisTech); James Roberts (IRT SystemX)

Exchange of Services in Networks: Competition, Cooperation, and Fairness
Leonidas Georgiadis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki); George Iosifidis (University of Thessaly, and CERTH, Greece); Leandros Tassiulas (Yale University)

Session 2: Wireless Networking

Tuesday, 04:00 pm - 6:10 pm
Session Chair: Sewoong Oh (UIUC)

Whittle index approach to size-aware scheduling with time-varying channels
Samuli Aalto (Aalto University); Pasi Lassila (Aalto University); Prajwal Osti (Aalto University)

60 GHz Indoor Networking through Flexible Beams: A Link-Level Profiling
Sanjib Sur (University of Wisconsin at Madison); Vignesh Venkateswaran (University of Wisconsin at Madison); Xinyu Zhang (University of Wisconsin at Madison); Parmesh Ramanathan (University of Wisconsin at Madison)

Sponsored Data Plan: A Two-Class Service Model in Wireless Data Networks
Liang Zhang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University); Weijie Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Dan Wang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

Queue-Proportional Rate Allocation with Per-Link Information in Multihop Networks
Bin Li (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); R. Srikant (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Resource Allocation and Rate Gains in Practical Full-Duplex Systems
Jelena Marasevic (Columbia University); Jin Zhou (Columbia University); Harish Krishnaswamy (Columbia University); Yuan Zhong (Columbia University); Gil Zussman (Columbia University)

Session 3: Systems

Wednesday, 09:00 am - 11:05 am
Session Chair: Y. Charlie Hu (Purdue)

Transient and Steady-state Regime of a Family of List-based Cache Replacement Algorithms
Nicolas Gast (INRIA); Benny Van Houdt (University of Antwerp)

Memory Row Reuse Distance and its Role in Optimizing Application Performance
Mahmut Kandemir (Penn State); Hui Zhao (Penn State); Xulong Tang (Penn State); Mustafa Karakoy (TOBB University)

Smartphone Energy Drain in the Wild: Analysis and Implications
X. Mona Chen (Purdue University); Abhilash Jindal (Purdue University); Ning Ding (Purdue University); Y. Charlie Hu (Purdue University); Maruti Gupta (Intel Corp.); Rath Vannithamby (Intel Corp.)

Newer Is Sometimes Better: An Evaluation of NFSv4.1
Ming Chen (Stony Brook University); Dean Hildebrand (IBM Research Almaden); Geoff Kuenning (Harvey Mudd College); Soujanya Shankaranarayan (Stony Brook University); Bharat Singh (Stony Brook University); Erez Zadok (Stony Brook University)

A Large-Scale Study of Flash Memory Failures in the Field
Justin Meza (Carnegie Mellon University); Qiang Wu (Facebook); Sanjeev Kumar (Facebook); Onur Mutlu (Carnegie Mellon University)

Session 4: Machine Learning and Crowdsourcing

Wednesday, 01:50 pm - 03:30 pm
Session Chair: Yi Lu (UIUC)

Online Convex Optimization Using Predictions
Niangjun Chen (California Institute of Technology); Anish Agarwal (California Institute of Technology); Adam Wierman (California Institute of Technology); Siddharth Barman (California Institute of Technology); Lachlan Andrew (Monash University)

Reliable Multiple-choice Iterative Algorithm for Crowdsourcing Systems
Donghyeon Lee (Seoul National University); Joonyoung Kim (Seoul National University); Hyunmin Lee (Seoul National University); Kyomin Jung (Seoul National University)

An Online Learning Approach to Improving the Quality of Crowd-Sourcing
Yang Liu (Department of EECS, University of Michigan at Ann Arbor); Mingyan Liu (Department of EECS, University of Michigan at Ann Arbor)

Learning to Rank: Regret Lower Bound and Efficient Algorithms
Richard Combes (Supelec, France); Stefan Magureanu (KTH, Sweden); Alexandre Proutiere (KTH, Sweden); Cyrille Laroche (KTH, Sweden)

Session 5: Ads and Information Dissemination

Wednesday, 04:00 pm - 05:45 pm
Session Chair: Florin Ciucu (U. Warwick)

Bandits with Budgets: Regret Lower Bounds and Optimal Algorithms
Richard Combes (Supelec, France); Chong Jiang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); R Srikant (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Social Network Monetization via Sponsored Viral Marketing
Parinya Chalermsook (Max-Planck-Institut); Atish Das Sarma (eBay Research Labs); Ashwin Lall (Denison University); Danupon Nanongkai (University of Vienna)

Spy vs. spy: rumor source obfuscation
Giulia Fanti (UC Berkeley); Peter Kairouz (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Sewoong Oh (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Pramod Viswanath (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Greedy-Bayes for Targeted News Dissemination
Laurent Massoulie (Microsoft Research - Inria); Mesrob I. Ohannessian (Microsoft Research - Inria); Alexandre Proutiere (KTH, Sweden)

Session 6: Benchmarking with Traces

Thursday, 10:10 am - 11:00 am
Session Chair: Bill Lin (UCSD)

DiskAccel: Accelerating Disk-Based Experiments by Representative Sampling
Mojtaba Tarihi (Sharif University of Technology); Hossein Asadi (Sharif University of Technology); Hamid Sarbazi-Azad (Sharif University of Technology)

Combining Phase Identification and Statistic Modeling for Automated Parallel Benchmark Generation
Ye Jin (North Carolina State University); Xiaosong Ma (Qatar Computing Research Institute); Qing Liu (Oak Ridge National Lab); Mingliang Liu (Amazon); Jeremy S. Logan (Oak Ridge National Lab); Norbert Podhorszki (Oak Ridge National Lab); Jong Youl Choi (Oak Ridge National Lab); Scott Klasky (Oak Ridge National Lab)

Session 7: Queueing and More

Thursday, 01:50 pm - 03:30 pm
Session Chair: Jun Xu (Georgia Tech)

Power of d Choices for Large-Scale Bin Packing: A Loss Model
Qiaomin Xie (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Xiaobo Dong (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Yi Lu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); R. Srikant (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Computable Bounds in Fork-Join Queueing Systems
Amr Rizk (University of Warwick); Felix Poloczek (University of Warwick / TU Berlin); Florin Ciucu (University of Warwick)

Reducing Latency via Redundant Requests: Exact Analysis
Kristen Gardner (Carnegie Mellon University); Samuel Zbarsky (Carnegie Mellon University); Sherwin Doroudi (Carnegie Mellon University); Mor Harchol-Balter (Carnegie Mellon University); Esa Hyytia (Aalto University); Alan Scheller-Wolf (Carnegie Mellon University)

Joint Cyber and Physical Attacks on Power Grids: Graph Theoretical Approaches for Information Recovery
Saleh Soltan (Columbia University); Mihalis Yannakakis (Columbia University); Gil Zussman (Columbia University)

Session 8: Networking

Thursday, 04:00 pm - 05:50 pm
Session Chair: Sudipta Sengupta (Microsoft Research)

Impact of Fairness and Heterogeneity on Delays in Large-scale Content Delivery Networks
Virag Shah (The University of Texas at Austin); Gustavo de Veciana (The University of Texas at Austin)

Fisher Information-based Experiment Design for Network Tomography
Ting He (IBM); Chang Liu (University of Massachusetts at Amherst); Ananthram Swami (Army Research Lab); Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst); Theodoros Salonidis (IBM); Andrei Iu. Bejan (University of Cambridge); Paul Yu (Army Research Lab)

When Virtual Meets Physical at the Edge: A Field Study on Datacenters' Virtual Traffic
Robert Birke (IBM Research Zurich Lab); Mathias Bjoerkqvist (IBM Research Zurich Lab); Cyriel Minkenberg (IBM Research Zurich Lab); Martin Schmatz (IBM Research Zurich Lab); Lydia Y. Chen (IBM Research Zurich Lab)

Hyper-Compact Virtual Estimators for Big Network Data Based on Register Sharing
Qingjun Xiao (University of Florida); Shigang Chen (University of Florida); Min Chen (University of Florida); Yibei Ling (Telcordia Technologies & Applied Research)

Posters



Investigating the Potential of the Inter-IXP Multigraph for the Provisioning of Guaranteed End-to-End Services
Vasileios Kotronis (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Rowan Kloti (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Matthias Rost (TU Berlin, Germany); Panagiotis Georgopoulos (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Bernhard Ager (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Stefan Schmid (TU Berlin, Germany & T-Labs, Germany); Xenofontas Dimitropoulos (Foundation of Research and Technology Hellas (FORTH), Greece & ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

MaxWeight Scheduling: Asymptotic Behavior of Unscaled Queue-Differentials in Heavy Traffic
Rahul Singh (Texas A&M University); Alexander Stolyar (Lehigh University)

Kraken: Online and Elastic Resource Reservations for Multi-tenant Datacenters
Carlo Fuerst (TU Berlin, Germany); Stefan Schmid (TU Berlin & T-Labs, Germany); Lalith Suresh (TU Berlin, Germany); Paolo Costa (Microsoft Research and Imperial College, UK)

Latency in Software Defined Networks: Measurements and Mitigation Techniques
Keqiang He (University of Wisconsin at Madison); Junaid Khalid (University of Wisconsin at Madison); Aaron Gember-Jacobson (University of Wisconsin at Madison); Sourav Das (University of Wisconsin at Madison); Chaithan Prakash (University of Wisconsin at Madison); Aditya Akella (University of Wisconsin at Madison); Li Erran Li (Bell Labs); Marina Thottan (Bell Labs)

Tree-structured Bloom Filters for Joint Optimization of False Positive Probability and Transmission Bandwidth
Yongquan Fu (National University of Defense Technology); Ernst Biersack (Eurecom)

Scheduling Storms and Streams in the Cloud
Javad Ghaderi (Columbia University); Sanjay Shakkottai (The University of Texas at Austin); R. Srikant (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Localized epidemic detection in networks with overwhelming noise
Eli A. Meirom (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology); Chris Milling (Univerisity of Texas, Austin); Constantine Caramanis (Univerisity of Texas, Austin); Shie Mannor (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology); Sanjay Shakkottai (Univerisity of Texas, Austin); Ariel Orda (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)

Pricing Bilateral Electricity Trade between Smart Grids and Hybrid Green Datacenters
Zhi Zhou (Huazhong University of Science & Technology); Fangming Liu (Huazhong University of Science & Technology); Zongpeng Li (University of Calgary)

Detecting Sponsored Recommendations
Subhashini Krishnasamy (The University of Texas at Austin); Rajat Sen (The University of Texas at Austin); Sewoong Oh (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Sanjay Shakkottai (The University of Texas at Austin)

Understanding Parallel Performance under Interferences in Multi-tenant Clouds
Yong Zhao (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs); Jia Rao (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs); Xiaobo Zhou (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs); Qing Yi (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs)

Clustering and Inference From Pairwise Comparisons
Rui Wu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Jiaming Xu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); R. Srikant (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Laurent Massoulie (INRIA); Marc Lelarge (INRIA); Bruce Hajek (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Deterministic Near-Optimal P2P Streaming
Shaileshh Bojja Venkatakrishnan (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Pramod Viswanath (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

ExtDict: Extensible dictionaries for customized learning of non-sparse big data
Azalia Mirhoseinni (Rice University); Ebrahim M. Songhori (Rice University); Bita Darvish Rouhani (Rice University); Farinaz Koushanfar (Rice University)

Energy Coupon: A Mean Field Game Perspective on Demand Response in Smart Grids
Jian Li (Texas A&M Univeristy); Bainan Xia (Texas A&M Univeristy); Xinbo Geng (Texas A&M Univeristy); Hao Ming (Texas A&M Univeristy); Srinivas Shakkottai (Texas A&M Univeristy); Vijay Subramanian (University of Michigan); Le Xie (Texas A&M Univeristy)

DeltaTree: A Locality-aware Concurrent Search Tree
Ibrahim Umar (University of Tromso); Otto J. Anshus (University of Tromso); Phuong Hoai Ha (University of Tromso)

Detecting and Localizing End-to-End Performance Degradation for Cellular Data Services
Faraz Ahmed (Michigan State University); Jeffrey Erman (AT&T Labs - Research); Zihui Ge (AT&T Labs - Research); Alex X. Liu (Michigan State University); Jia Wang (AT&T Labs - Research); He Yan (AT&T Labs - Research); Faraz Ahmed (Michigan State University)

Speeding up Glauber dynamics for random generation of independent sets
Remi Varloot (ENS); Ana Busic (Inria); Anne Bouillard (ENS)

Online Electricity Cost Saving Algorithms for Co-Location Data Centers
Linquan Zhang (University of Calgary); Zongpeng Li (University of Calgary); Chuan Wu (The University of Hong Kong); Shaolei Ren (Florida International University)

Revisiting Heterogeneous Storage Optimization in the Vector-Sum Model
Bojun Huang (Microsoft Research); Thomas Moscibroda (Microsoft Research)

Web Transparency for Complex Targeting: Algorithms, Limits, and Tradeoffs
Guillaume Ducoffe (INRIA); Mathias Lecuyer (Columbia University); Augustin Chaintreau (Columbia University); Roxana Geambasu (Columbia University)

Lagrangian-based Online Stochastic Bin Packing
Varun Gupta (University of Chicago); Ana Radovanovic (Google Research)

Towards Cooling Internet-Scale Distributed Networks on the Cheap
Vani Gupta (University of Massachusetts at Amherst); Stephen Lee (University of Massachusetts at Amherst); Prashant Shenoy (University of Massachusetts at Amherst) Ramesh Sitaraman (University of Massachusetts at Amherst & Akamai Technologies); Rahul Urgaonkar (IBM Watson Research Center);

Performance Modeling and Scalability Optimization of Distributed Deep Learning Systems
Feng Yan (College of William and Mary); Olatunji Ruwase (Microsoft Research); Yuxiong He (Microsoft Research); Trishul Chilimbi (Microsoft Research)

Quantifying the Performance Impact of Memory Latency and Bandwidth for Big Data Workloads
Russell Clapp (Intel Corporation); Martin Dimitrov (Intel Corporation); Karthik Kumar (Intel Corporation); Vish Viswanathan (Intel Corporation); Thomas Willhalm (Intel Gmbh)

Performance Analysis of NVMe SSDs and their Implication on Real World Databases
Qiumin Xu (University of Southern California); Huzefa Siyamwala (Samsung Semiconductor Inc); Mrinmoy Ghosh (Samsung Semiconductor Inc); Manu Awasthi (Samsung Semiconductor Inc); Tameesh Suri (Samsung Semiconductor Inc); Anahita Shayasteh (Samsung Semiconductor Inc); Zvika Guz (Samsung Semiconductor Inc); Vijay Balakrishnan (Samsung Semiconductor Inc)