Technical Program [pdf]


13:30-15:50
Session 1: Smart Grid
Keynote Talk (40min) [slides]

Demand Side Energy Management in Smart Buildings
Prashant Shenoy
2 Long Papers (20min)

"Monotonic Marginal Pricing Demand Response with Price Certainty"
William G. Temple (Advanced Digital Sciences Center), Richard T. B. Ma (National University of Singapore)

"Battery Provisioning and Scheduling for a Hybrid Battery-Diesel Generator System"

Sahil Singla (University of Waterloo), Yashar Ghiassi-Farrokhfal (University of Waterloo), Srinivasan Keshav (University of Waterloo)
2 Short Papers (10min each)

"Real-Time Deferrable Load Control: Handling the Uncertainties of Renewable Generation"
Lingwen Gan (California Institute of Technology), Adam Wierman (California Institute of Technology), Ufuk Topcu (University of Pennsylvania), Niangjun Chen (California Institute of Technology), Steven H. Low (California Institute of Technology)

"Outage-Capacity Tradeoff for Smart Grid with Renewables"
Kai Yang (Alcatel Lucent Bell Labs), Anwar Walid (Alcatel Lucent Bell Labs)
Keynote Talk (40min)

Engineering IT-Enabled Sustainable Electricity Services: The Tale of Two Low-Cost Green Azores Islands
Marija Ilić
15:50-16:10
Break
16:10-19:00
Session 2: Green IT
Keynote Talk (40min) [slides]

Towards the Design and Operation of Net-Zero Energy Data Centers
Yuan Chen
2 Long Papers (20min each)

"Correcting Vibration-Induced Performance Degradation in Enterprise Servers"

Christine S Chan (University of California, San Diego), Boxiang Pan (University of California, San Diego), Kenny Gross (Oracle Physical Sciences Research Center), Kalyan Vaidyanathan (Oracle Physical Sciences Research Center), Tajana Šimunić Rosing (University of California, San Diego)

"Exploring Smart Grid and Data Center Interactions for Electric Power Load Balancing"
Hao Wang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Jianwei Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Xiaojun Lin (Purdue University), Hamed Mohsenian-Rad (University of California, Riverside)
2 Short Papers (10min each)

"Harvesting Heat in an Urban Greenhouse"
Mikko Pervilä (University of Helsinki, Department of Computer Science), Lassi Remes (University of Helsinki, Department of Agricultural Sciences), Jussi Kangasharju (Helsinki Institute for Information Technology)

"Switch Sizing for Energy-Efficient Datacenter Networks"
Indra Widjaja (Bell Labs), Anwar Walid (Bell Labs), Yanbin Luo (New York Polytechnic), Yang Xu (New York Polytechnic), H. Jonathan Chao (New York Polytechnic)
Intermission (15 min)
2 Short Video Presentations (5 min each)

"A Hop-by-hop Energy Efficient Distributed Routing Scheme"
Chenying Hou (Institute of Computing Technology, CAS), Fa Zhang (Institute of Computing Technology), Antonio Fernandez Anta (Institute IMDEA Networks), Lin Wang (Institute of Computing Technology, CAS), Zhiyong Liu (Institute of Computing Technology)
Video presentation

"Joint Virtual Machine Assignment and Traffic Engineering for Green Data Center Networks"
Lin Wang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences) , Fa Zhang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Athanasios V. Vasilakos (University of Western Macedonia), Chenying Hou (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Zhiyong Liu (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Video presentation
Keynote Talk (40min) [slides]

Leveraging Renewable Energy in Datacenters: Present and Future
Ricardo Bianchini