Venue of SIGMETRICS 2018

ACM SIGMETRICS 2018

Irvine, California, USA
June 18-22, 2018

Schedule

Go to schedule for: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
Download the conference program in PDF format.

Monday, June 18th, 2018 (Workshops)

Time NetEcon 2018
(Balboa Room)
CINS 2018
(Newport Room)
MAMA 2018
(Huntington Room)
08:00 Breakfast and Registration
(08:00-09:00)
08:30 3 talks
(08:30-10:00)
09:00 4 short talks
(09:00-10:00)
Invited talk: D.M. Nichol
(09:00-10:00)
09:30
10:00 Break
10:30 2 short talks (10:30-11:00) Invited talk: A. Keli (10:30-11:00) 3 talks
(10:30-12:00)
11:00 Invited talk: V.V. Vazirani
(11:00-12:00)
Invited talk: A. Ganguly (11:00-11:30)
11:30 Invited talk: A. Tofani (11:30-12:00)
12:00 Lunch
(12:00-13:30)
12:30
13:00 4 talks
(13:00-15:00)
13:30 Invited talk: J. LaRiviere
(13:30-14:30)
Invited talk: B. Sikdar (13:30-14:00)
14:00 Invited talk: N. Tran (14:00-14:30)
14:30 2 short talks (14:30-15:00) Invited talk: S. Soltran (14:30-15:00)
15:00 Break
15:30 2 short talks (15:30-16:00) Invited talk: A. Das (15:30-16:00) 5 talks (15:30-18:00)
16:00 Invited talk: Adam Wierman (16:00-17:00) 4 full talks (16:00-17:20)
16:30
17:00
17:30 Panel Discussion / Concluding Remarks (17:20-18:30)
18:00

Detailed schedules are available on workshop websites: NetEcon, CINS, MAMA.

Tuesday, June 19th, 2018

Time Event
08:30 Opening and Awards
09:00 Achievement Award Lecture: Jim Dai
09:30
10:00 Break
10:30 Session: Emerging Areas TALKS
(Chair: Siva Theja Maguluri)
11:00
11:30
12:00 Lunch
12:30
13:00
13:30 Keynote: Margaret Martonosi
14:00
14:30 Break
15:00 Session: Resource Management I TALKS
(Chair: Vishal Misra)
15:30
16:00 Break
16:30 Session: Scheduling I TALKS
(Chair: Mor Harchol-Balter)
17:00
17:30 Reception and Poster Session (on-site)

Wednesday, June 20th, 2018

Time Event
09:00 Keynote: Jon Kleinberg
09:30
10:00 Break
10:30 Session: Learning I TALKS
(Chair: Leana Golubchik)
11:00
11:30
12:00 Lunch
12:30
13:00
13:30 Session: Cloud TALKS
(Chair: Zhenhua Liu)
14:00
14:30
15:00 Break
15:30 Session: Networking TALKS
(Chair: Benny Van Houdt)
16:00
16:30
17:00 Reception (Business Meeting 17:15-18:00)
17:30
18:15 Banquet (on-site)

Thursday, June 21st, 2018

Time Event
09:00 Session: Learning II TALKS
(Chair: Devavrat Shah)
09:30
10:00 Break
10:30 Session: Systems TALKS
(Chair: Shaolei Ren)
11:00
11:30
12:00 Lunch
12:30
13:00
13:30 Session: Load Balancing TALKS
(Chair: Adam Wierman)
14:00
14:30
15:00 Break
15:30 Session: Resource Management II TALKS
(Chair: Nicolas Gast)
16:00
16:30

Friday, June 22nd, 2018 (Tutorials)

Time Balboa Room Newport Room
09:00 The Role of Tensors
in Deep Learning

A. Anandkumar / F. Huang
Techniques for Monitoring and
Measuring Virtualized Networks

A. Shaikh / V. Gopalakrishnan
09:30
10:00
10:30 Break
11:00 Tutorial, continued Tutorial, continued
11:30
12:00
12:30 Lunch
13:00
13:30 Structured Markov Chains
I. Adan / J. van Leeuwaarden
Performance Modeling and Analysis
of Deep Learning Systems

L. Zhang
14:00
14:30
15:00 Break
15:30 Tutorial, continued Tutorial, continued
16:00
16:30

Abstracts and biographies of tutorial are available on the tutorials page.


List of Talks

Session: Emerging Areas

Tuesday, 10:30-12:00, Chair: Siva Theja Maguluri

Long Talks (20 minutes)
  • State Dependent Control of Closed Queueing Networks by S. Banerjee (Cornell University), Y. Kanoria (Columbia University), P. Qian (Columbia University) PDF
  • Dandelion++: Lightweight Cryptocurrency Networking with Formal Anonymity Guarantees by G. Fanti (CMU), S. Venkatakrishnan (MIT), S. Bakshi (UIUC), B. Denby (CMU), S. Bhargava (UIUC), A. Miller (UIUC), P. Viswanath (UIUC) PDF
  • Bootstrapped Graph Diffusions: Exposing the Power of Nonlinearity by E. Buchnik (Tel Aviv University), E. Cohen (Google Research, Tel Aviv University) PDF
Short Talks (10 minutes)
  • The Cost of Uncertainty in Curing Epidemics by J. Hoffmann (University of Texas at Austin), C. Caramanis (University of Texas at Austin) PDF
  • The Price of Fragmentation in Mobility-on-Demand Services by T. Sejourne (Ecole Polytechnique), S. Samaranayake (Cornell University), S. Banerjee (Cornell University) PDF
  • Censored Demand Estimation in Retail by M. Amjad (MIT), D. Shah (MIT) PDF

Session: Resource Management I

Tuesday, 15:00-16:00, Chair: Vishal Misra

Long Talks (20 minutes)
  • Delay Scaling in Many-Sources Wireless Networks without Queue State Information by S. Borst (Nokia Bell Labs), M. Zubeldia (MIT) PDF
  • Practical Bounds on Optimal Caching with Variable Object Sizes by D. Berger (Carnegie Mellon University), N. Beckmann (Carnegie Mellon University), M. Harchol-Balter (Carnegie Mellon University) PDF
Short Talks (10 minutes)
  • On Resource Pooling and Separation for LRU Caching by J. Tan (The Ohio State University), G. Quan (The Ohio State University), K. Ji (The Ohio State University), N. Shroff (The Ohio State University) PDF
  • An Optimal Randomized Online Algorithm for QoS Buffer Management by L. Yang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), W. Wong (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), M. Hajiesmaili (Johns Hopkins University) PDF

Session: Scheduling I

Tuesday, 16:30-17:30, Chair: Mor Harchol-Balter

Long Talks (20 minutes)
  • Minimizing Queue Length Regret Under Adversarial Network Models by Q. Liang (MIT), E. Modiano (MIT) PDF
  • Dynamic Proportional Sharing: A Game-Theoretic Approach by S. Zahedi (Duke University), R. Freeman (Duke University), V. Conitzer (Duke University), B. Lee (Duke University) PDF
Short Talks (10 minutes)
  • SOAP: One Clean Analysis of All Age-Based Scheduling Policies by Z. Scully (CMU), M. Harchol-Balter (CMU), A. Scheller-Wolf (CMU) PDF
  • A Whittle's Index Based Approach for QoE Optimization in Wireless Networks by A. Anand (University of Texas at Austin), G. de Veciana (University of Texas at Austin) PDF

Session: Learning I

Wednesday, 10:30-12:00, Chair: Leana Golubchik

Long Talks (20 minutes)
  • An Optimal Algorithm for Online Non-Convex Learning by L. Yang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), L. Deng (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), M. Hajiesmaili (Johns Hopkins University), C. Tan (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), W. Wong (The Chinese University of Hong Kong) PDF
  • Asymptotic optimal control of Markov-modulated restless bandits by S. Duran (CNRS, LAAS), I. Verloop (CNRS, IRIT) PDF
  • Online Learning of Optimally Diverse Rankings by S. Magureanu (Klarna AB), A. Proutiere (KTH Royal Institute of Technology), M. Isaksson (Spotify AB), B. Zhang (Spotify AB) PDF
Short Talks (10 minutes)
  • Learning Proportionally Fair Allocations with Low Regret by M.S. Talebi (KTH Royal Institute of Technology), A. Proutiere (KTH Royal Institute of Technology) PDF
  • Multi-armed Bandit with Additional Observations by D. Yun (Naver Corporation), S. Ahn (KAIST), A. Proutiere (KTH), J. Shin (KAIST), Y. Yi (KAIST) PDF
  • Online Learning in Weakly Coupled Markov Decision Processes: A Convergence Time Study by X. Wei (USC), H. Yu (USC), M. Neely (USC) PDF

Session: Cloud

Wednesday, 13:30-15:00, Chair: Zhenhua Liu

Long Talks (20 minutes)
  • Hound: Causal Learning for Datacenter-scale Straggler Diagnosis by P. Zheng (Duke University), B. C.Lee (Duke University) PDF
  • Working set size estimation techniques in virtualized environments: One size does not fit all by V. Nitu (IRIT/Toulouse University, France), A. Kocharyan (IRIT/Toulouse University, France), H. Yaya (IRIT/Toulouse University, France), A. Tchana (IRIT/Toulouse University, France), D. Hagimont (IRIT/Toulouse University, France), H. Astsatryan (Institute for Informatics and Automation Problem, Armenia) PDF
  • PreFix: Switch Failure Prediction in Datacenter Networks by S. Zhang (Nankai University), Y. Liu (Tsinghua University), W. Meng (Tsinghua University), Z. Luo (Zhejiang University), J. Bu (Tsinghua University), S. Yang (Georgia Institute of Technology), P. Liang (University of Notre Dame), D. Pei (Tsinghua University), J. Xu (Georgia Institute of Technology), Y. Zhang (Nankai University), Y. Chen (Baidu, Inc), H. Dong (Baidu, Inc), X. Qu (Baidu, Inc), L. Song (Baidu, Inc) PDF
Short Talks (10 minutes)
  • On Non-Preemptive VM Scheduling in the Cloud by K. Psychas (Columbia University), J. Ghaderi (Columbia University) PDF
  • Why Some Like It Loud: Timing Power Attacks in Multi-tenant Data Centers Using an Acoustic Side Channel by M. Islam (UC Riverside), L. Yang (UC Riverside), K. Ranganath (UC Riverside), S. Ren (UC Riverside) PDF
  • ECI-Cache: A High-Endurance and Cost-Efficient I/O Caching Scheme for Virtualized Platforms by S. Ahmadian (Sharif University of Technology), O. Mutlu (ETH Zurich), H. Asadi (Sharif University of Technology) PDF

Session: Networking

Wednesday, 15:30-17:00, Chair: Benny Van Houdt

Long Talks (20 minutes)
  • Supporting Mobile VR in LTE Networks: How Close Are We? by Z. Tan (University of California, Los Angeles), Y. Li (University of California, Los Angeles), Q. Li (University of California, Los Angeles), Z. Zhang (University of California, Los Angeles), Z. Li (University of California, Los Angeles), S. Lu (University of California, Los Angeles) PDF
  • Tomographic Node Placement Strategies and the Impact of the Routing Model by Y. Pignolet (ABB Corporate Research, Switzerland), S. Schmid (Aalborg University, Denmark), G. Tredan (CNRS Toulouse, France) PDF
  • LTERadar: Towards LTE-Aware Wi-Fi Access Points by C. Vlachou (HPE Labs, USA), I. Pefkianakis (HPE Labs, USA), K. Kim (HPE Labs, USA) PDF
Short Talks (10 minutes)
  • Network Resilience and the Length-Bounded Multicut Problem: Reaching the Dynamic Billion-Scale with Guarantees by A. Kuhnle (University of Florida), V. Crawford (University of Florida), M. Thai (University of Florida) PDF
  • Predictive Impact Analysis for Designing a Resilient Cellular Backhaul Network by S. Yang (Georgia Institute of Technology), H. Yan (AT&T Labs - Research), Z. Ge (AT&T Labs - Research), D. Wang (AT&T Labs - Research), J. Xu (Georgia Institute of Technology) PDF
  • Synthesis of Fault-Tolerant Distributed Router Configurations by K. Subramanian (University of Wisconsin-Madison), L. D'Antoni (University of Wisconsin-Madison), A. Akella (University of Wisconsin-Madison) PDF

Session: Learning II

Thursday, 09:00-10:00, Chair: Devavrat Shah

Long Talks (20 minutes)
  • Reinforcement with fading memories by K. Xu (Stanford University), S. Yun (KAIST) PDF
  • On the Convergence Rate of Distributed Gradient Methods for Finite-Sum Optimization under Communication Delays by T. Doan (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign), C. Beck (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign), R. Srikant (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign) PDF
Short Talks (10 minutes)
  • Distributed Statistical Machine Learning in Adversarial Settings: Byzantine Gradient Descent by Y. Chen (Cornell University), L. Su (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), J. Xu (Purdue University) PDF
  • Neural Network Meets DCN: Traffic-driven Topology Adaption with Deep Learning by M. Wang (Tsinghua University), Y. Cui (Tsinghua University), S. Xiao (Huawei Technologies), X. Wang (Stony Brook University), D. Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), K. Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), J. Zhu (Tsinghua University) PDF

Session: Systems

Thursday, 10:30-12:00, Chair: Shaolei Ren

Long Talks (20 minutes)
  • The CSI Framework for Compiler-Inserted Program Instrumentation by T. Schardl (MIT), T. Denniston (MIT), D. Doucet (MIT), B. Kuszmaul (MIT), I. Lee (Washington University in St. Louis), C. Leiserson (MIT) PDF
  • A Quantitative Evaluation of Contemporary GPU Simulation Methodology by A. Jain (Purdue Univ.), M. Khairy (Purdue Univ.), T.G. Rogers (Purdue Univ.) PDF
  • Improving 3D NAND Flash Memory Lifetime by Tolerating Early Retention Loss and Process Variation by Y. Luo (CMU), S. Ghose (CMU), Y. Cai (SK Hynix), E. Haratsch (Seagate Technology), O. Mutlu (ETH Zurich) PDF
Short Talks (10 minutes)
  • A Fine-grained Event-based Modem Power Model for Enabling In-depth Modem Energy Drain Analysis by X. Chen (Purdue University), J. Meng (Purdue University), Y. Hu (Purdue University), M. Gupta (Intel Corp.), R. Hasholzner (Intel Corp.), V. Ekambaram (Intel Corp.), A. Singh (Intel Corp.), S. Srikanteswara (Intel Corp.) PDF
  • What Your DRAM Power Models Are Not Telling You: Lessons from a Detailed Experimental Study by S. Ghose (Carnegie Mellon University), A. Yaglikci (Carnegie Mellon University), R. Gupta (Carnegie Mellon University), D. Lee (NVIDIA), K. Kudrolli (Carnegie Mellon University), W.X. Liu (Carnegie Mellon University), H. Hassan (ETH Zurich), K. Chang (Carnegie Mellon University), N. Chatterjee (NVIDIA), A. Agrawal (NVIDIA), M. O'Connor (NVIDIA / Univ. of Texas at Austin), O. Mutlu (ETH Zurich / Carnegie Mellon University) PDF
  • Intel MPX Explained: A Cross-layer Analysis of the Intel MPX System Stack by O. Oleksenko (TU Dresden), D. Kuvaiskii (TU Dresden), P. Bhatotia (University of Edinburgh), P. Felber (University of Neuchâtel), C. Fetzer (TU Dresden) PDF

Session: Load Balancing

Thursday, 13:30-15:00, Chair: Adam Wierman

Long Talks (20 minutes)
  • A Refined Mean Field Approximation by N. Gast (Inria), B. Van Houdt (University of Antwerp) PDF
  • On the Power-of-d-choices with Least Loaded Server Selection by T. Hellemans (University of Antwerp), B. Van Houdt (University of Antwerp) PDF
  • Degree of Queue Imbalance: Overcoming the Limitation of Heavy-traffic Delay Optimality in Load Balancing Systems by X. Zhou (The Ohio State University), F. Wu (The Ohio State University), J. Tan (The Ohio State University), K. Srinivasan (The Ohio State University), N. Shroff (The Ohio State University) PDF
Short Talks (10 minutes)
  • Towards Optimality in Parallel Job Scheduling by B. Berg (Carnegie Mellon University), J. Dorsman (University of Amsterdam), M. Harchol-Balter (Carnegie Mellon University) PDF
  • On a Class of Stochastic Multilayer Networks by B. Jiang (University of Massachusetts Amherst), P. Nain (Inria), D. Towsley (University of Massachusetts Amherst), S. Guha (University of Arizona) PDF
  • Fork and Join Queueing Networks with Heavy Tails: Scaling Dimension and Throughput Limit by Y. Zeng (The Ohio State University), J. Tan (The Ohio State University), C. Xia (The Ohio State University) PDF

Session: Resource Management II

Thursday, 15:30-17:00, Chair: Nicolas Gast

Long Talks (20 minutes)
  • Performance of Balanced Fairness in Resource Pools: A Recursive Approach by T. Bonald (Telecom ParisTech), C. Comte (Nokia Bell Labs - Télécom ParisTech), F. Mathieu (Nokia Bell Labs) PDF
  • Designing Low-Complexity Heavy-Traffic Delay-Optimal Load Balancing Schemes: Theory to Algorithms by X. Zhou (The Ohio State University), F. Wu (The Ohio State University), J. Tan (The Ohio State University), Y. Sun (Temple University), N. Shroff (The Ohio State University) PDF
  • Towards Fast-Convergence, Low-Delay and Low-Complexity Network Optimization by S. Wang (The Ohio State University), N. Shroff (The Ohio State University) PDF
Short Talks (10 minutes)
  • The PDE Method for the Analysis of Randomized Load Balancing Networks by R. Aghajani (University of California San Diego), X. Li (University of North Carolina Charlotte), K. Ramanan (Brown University) PDF
  • Safe Randomized Load-Balanced Switching By Diffusing Extra Loads by S. Yang (Georgia Institute of Technology), B. Lin (University of California, San Diego), J. Xu (Georgia Institute of Technology) PDF
  • Asymptotically Optimal Load Balancing Topologies by D. Mukherjee (Eindhoven University of Technology), S. Borst (Eindhoven University of Technology and Nokia Bell Labs), J. van Leeuwaarden (Eindhoven University of Technology) PDF