Venue of SIGMETRICS 2019

ACM SIGMETRICS / IFIP PERFORMANCE 2019

Phoenix, Arizona, USA
June 24-28, 2019

Schedule

Detailed schedules are to be updated.

Go to schedule for: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
Download the conference program in PDF format (TBA).

Monday, June 24th, 2019 (Tutorials)

Time Tutorials
08:15 Continental Breakfast
09:00 Reconfigurable Networks: Enablers, Algorithms, Complexity (ReNets)
Ramakrishnan Durairajan, Klaus-T. Foerster, and Stefan Schmid
(Room 104A)
The Power of SOAP Scheduling
Mor Harchol-Balter and Ziv Scully
(Room 104B)
09:30
10:00
10:30
11:00 Break
11:20 FCRC Keynote:
James E. Smith Abstract
12:00
12:30 Lunch
13:00
13:30
14:00 Two-Sided Marketplaces: An Algorithmic Viewpoint
Sid Bannerjee and Yang Cai
(Room 104A)
14:30
15:00
15:30 Break
16:00 Tutorial, continued
16:30
17:00 Break
17:30 Business meeting
(Room 104B)
18:00
18:30 Reception
(Room 301AB)
19:00
19:30
20:00

Abstracts and biographies of tutorial are available on the tutorials page.


Tuesday, June 25th, 2019

Time Event
08:15 Continental Breakfast
09:00 Welcome and Awards
(Room 227AB)
09:20 Achievement Award Lecture: Mary Vernon
(Room 227AB)
10:20 Session 1: Graph Learning
(Room 227AB) TALKS
11:00 Break
11:20 FCRC Keynote:
Cynthia Dwork Abstract
12:00
12:30 Lunch
13:00
13:30
14:00 Session 2A: Load Balancing and Multiserver Systems
(Room 227AB)TALKS
Session 2B: Network Measurement and Performance
(Room 227C)TALKS
14:30
15:00
15:30 Break
16:00 Session 3A: Computation and Memory Management
(Room 227AB)TALKS
Session 3B: Online Optimization and Pricing
(Room 227C)TALKS
16:30
17:00
17:30 Break
18:00 Student Workshop
(Room 227C)
18:30
19:00
19:30
20:00

Wednesday, June 26th, 2019

Time Event
08:15 Continental Breakfast
09:00 SIGMETRICS Rising Star Award Lecture: Anshul Gandhi
(Room 227AB)
09:30
10:00 Session 4: Optimal Control and Estimation
(Room 227AB)TALKS
10:30
11:00 Break
11:20 FCRC Keynote:
Shriram Krishnamurthi Abstract
12:00
12:30 Lunch
13:00
13:30
14:00 Session 5: Highlights beyond SIGMETRICS
(Room 227AB)TALKS
14:30
15:00
15:30 Break
16:00 Session 6A: Workload Optimization and Cache Management
(Room 227AB)TALKS
Session 6B: Control and Resource Allocation
(Room 227C)TALKS
16:30
17:00
17:30 Break
18:00 Banquet
(Room 102AB)
18:30
19:00
19:30
20:00

Thursday, June 27th, 2019

Time Event
08:15 Continental Breakfast
09:00 Session 7A: Queueing and Scheduling
(Room 227AB)TALKS
Session 7B: Memory and Performance
(Room 227C)TALKS
09:30
10:00
10:30
11:00 Break
11:20 FCRC Keynote:
Jeannette Wing Abstract
12:00
12:30 Lunch
13:00
13:30
14:00 Session 8A: Learning, Detection and Forecasting
(Room 227AB)TALKS
Session 8B: Performance Meaurement and Management
(Room 227C)TALKS
14:30
15:00
15:30 Break
16:00 Session 9: Graph Analysis
(Room 227AB)TALKS
16:30
17:00

Friday, June 28th, 2019 (Workshops)

Time NetEcon 2019
(Room 227A)
MAMA 2019
(Room 227B)
CINS 2019
(Room 227C)
08:15 Continental Breakfast
09:00
09:30
10:00
10:30
11:00 Break
11:20 FCRC Keynote:
Erik Lindahl Abstract
12:00
12:30 Lunch
13:00
13:30
14:00
14:30
15:00
15:30 Break
16:00
16:30
17:00

Detailed schedules are available on workshop websites: NetEcon, MAMA, CINS.