Houses of Parliaments
London, United Kingdom - JUNE 11-15, 2012


We also provide a pdf version of the conference programme.

Monday, June 11- Tutorials

  • 08:30 Registration desk opens
    • 09:30 - 13:00
      Micro and macro views of discrete state Markov models and their application to efficient simulation with Phase-type distributions
      Philipp Reinecke (Freie Universität Berlin), Miklós Telek (Technical University of Budapest) and Katinka Wolter (Freie Universität Berlin and Newcastle University, UK)
      More details can be found on the tutorial page.
    • 09:30 - 13:00
      PoTrA: A framework for Building Power Models For Next Generation Multicore Architectures
      Ramon Bertran (Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), Spain) and Marc Gonzalez (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC))
      More details can be found on the tutorial page.
  • 13:00 - 14:30 Lunch Break
    • 14:30 - 18:00
      Basic Theory and some Applications of Martingales
      Richard A. Hayden (Imperial College London)
      More details can be found on the tutorial page.
    • 14:30 - 16:00
      Applications of Machine Learning to Performance Evaluation
      by Edmundo de Souza e Silva (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro) and Daniel Sadoc Menasche (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)
      More details can be found on the tutorial page.
    • 16:30 - 18:00
      Introduction to Network Experiments using the GENI CyberInfrastructure
      Jay Aikat (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill) and Kevin Jeffay (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
      More details can be found on the tutorial page.

Monday, June 11 - Workshops

Monday, June 11 - Student Events and Main Conference

Tuesday, June 12

  • 07:45 Registration desk opens
  • 08:30 - 08:45 Opening Remarks
  • 08:45 - 09:45 Keynote Speech
    • Performance Implications of Flash and Storage Class Memories
      Naresh Patel (NetApp)
  • 09:45 - 10:45 Scheduling & Load Balancing I (Work smarter, not harder)
    Session chair: Benny Van Houdt
    • Delay Tails in MapReduce Scheduling
      Jian Tan (IBM T. J. Watson Research), Xiaoqiao Meng (IBM T. J. Watson Research) and Li Zhang (IBM T. J. Watson Research)
    • Optimal Queue-Size Scaling in Switched Networks
      Devavrat Shah (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Neil Walton (University of Amsterdam) and Yuan Zhong (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • 10:45 - 11:15 Break
  • 11:15 - 12:15 Scheduling & Load Balancing II (Hate to wait)
    Session chair: Mor Harchol-Balter
    • Minimizing Slowdown in Heterogeneous Size-Aware Dispatching Systems
      Esa Hyytiä (Aalto University), Samuli Aalto (Aalto University) and Aleksi Penttinen (Aalto University)
    • Bipartite Graph Structures for Efficient Balancing of Heterogeneous Loads
      Mathieu Leconte (Technicolor - INRIA), Marc Lelarge (INRIA - Ecole Normale Supérieure) and Laurent Massoulié (Technicolor)
  • 12:15 - 13:30 Lunch Break
  • 13:30 - 15:00 Characterization (So that's how that works)
    Session chair: Anirban Mahanti
    • Workload Analysis of a Large-Scale Key-Value Store
      Berk Atikoglu (Stanford), Yuehai Xu (Wayne State University), Eitan Frachtenberg (Facebook), Song Jiang (Wayne State University) and Mike Paleczny (Facebook)
    • A First Look at Cellular Machine-to-Machine Traffic -- Large Scale Measurement and Characterization
      Muhammad Zubair Shafiq (Michigan State University), Lusheng Ji (AT&T Labs -- Research), Alex X. Liu (Michigan State University), Jeffrey Pang (AT&T Labs -- Research) and Jia Wang (AT&T Labs -- Research)
    • Bundling Practice in BitTorrent: What, How, and Why
      Jinyoung Han (Seoul National University), Seungbae Kim (KIITC), Taejoong Chung (Seoul National University), Ted T. Kwon (Seoul National University), Hyun-chul Kim (Sangmyung University) and Yanghee Choi (Seoul National University)
  • 15:00 - 15:30 Break
  • 15:30 - 17:30 Networking (Need for speed)
    Session chair: Nidhi Hegde
    • Energy-Efficient Congestion Control
      Lingwen Gan (California Institute of Technology), Anwar Walid (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs) and Steven Low (California Institute of Technology)
    • Uniform Approximation of the Distribution for the Number of Retransmissions of Bounded Documents
      Predrag Jelenkovic (Columbia University) and Evangelia D. Skiani (Columbia University)
    • Fluid Limit of an Asynchronous Optical Packet Switch with Shared per Link Full Range Wavelength Conversion
      Benny Van Houdt (University of Antwerp) and Luca Bortolussi (University of Trieste)
    • Towards Optimal Error-Estimating Codes through the Lens of Fisher Information Analysis
      Nan Hua (Georgia Tech), Ashwin Lall (Denison University), Baochun Li (University of Toronto) and Jun Xu (Georgia Tech)
  • 18:30 - 21:00 Poster Session

Wednesday, June 13

  • 08:00 Registration desk opens
  • 08:30 - 09:30 Award Winner's Lecture
    • Sigmetrics Achievement Award Winner
      Debasis Mitra (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, US)
  • 09:30 - 10:30 Pricing (Tolls on the Information Superhighway)
    Session chair: Adam Wierman
    • How Well Can Congestion Pricing Neutralize Denial of Service Attacks?
      Ashish Vulimiri (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Philip B. Godfrey (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Karthik Lakshminarayanan (Google Inc.) and Gul A. Agha (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    • Pricing Cloud Bandwidth Reservations under Demand Uncertainty
      Di Niu (University of Toronto), Chen Feng (University of Toronto) and Baochun Li (University of Toronto)
  • 10:30 - 11:00 Break
  • 11:00 - 12:30 Green Data Centers ("Hot" topics in data centers)
    Session chair: Florin Ciucu
    • Temperature Management in Data Centers: Why Some (Might) Like It Hot
      Nosayba El-Sayed (University of Toronto), Ioan A. Stefanovici (University of Toronto), George Amvrosiadis (University of Toronto), Andy A. Hwang (University of Toronto) and Bianca Schroeder (University of Toronto)
    • Renewable and Cooling Aware Workload Management for Sustainable Data Centers
      Zhenhua Liu (California Institute of Technology), Yuan Chen (HP Labs), Cullen Bash (HP Labs), Adam Wierman (California Institute of Technology), Daniel Gmach (HP Labs), Zhikui Wang (HP Labs), Manish Marwah (HP Labs) and Chris Hyser (HP Labs)
    • Energy Storage in Datacenters: What, Where, and How much?
      Di Wang (The Pennsylvania State University), Chuangang Ren (The Pennsylvania State University), Anand Sivasubramaniam (The Pennsylvania State University), Bhuvan Urgaonkar (The Pennsylvania State University) and Hosam Fathy (The Pennsylvania State University)
  • 12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Break
  • 13:30 - 14:30 Keynote Speech
    • High-Performance Computing in Mobile Services
      Zhen Liu (Nokia Research Center, Beijing)
  • 14:30 - 16:00 Epidemics (Is there a doctor in the house?)
    Session chair: Niklas Carlsson
    • Rumor Centrality: A Universal Source Detector
      Devavrat Shah (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) and Tauhid Zaman (Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania)
    • Learning the Graph of Epidemic Cascades
      Praneeth Netrapalli (The University of Texas at Austin) and Sujay Sanghavi (The University of Texas at Austin)
    • Network Forensics: Random Infection vs Spreading Epidemic
      Chris Milling (The University of Texas at Austin), Constantine Caramanis (The University of Texas at Austin), Shie Mannor (Technion) and Sanjay Shakkottai (The University of Texas at Austin)
  • 16:00 - 16:15 Break
  • 16:15 - 17:15 Memory and Storage (Memory enhancers)
    Session chair: Y.C. Tay
    • What is a Good Buffer Cache Replacement Scheme for Mobile Flash Storage?
      Hyojun Kim (Georgia Institute of Technology), Moonkyung Ryu (Georgia Institute of Technology) and Umakishore Ramachandran (Georgia Institute of Technology)
    • Versatile Refresh: Low Complexity Refresh Scheduling for High-throughput Multi-banked eDRAM
      Mohammad Alizadeh (Stanford University), Adel Javanmard (Stanford University), Shang-Tse Chuang (Memoir Systems), Sundar Iyer (Memoir Systems) and Yi Lu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • 17:30 - 18:30 Bus ride
  • 18:30 - 22:45 Banquet
  • 22:45 - 23:15 Bus ride back to College

Thursday, June 14

  • 08:30 Registration desk opens
  • 09:00 - 10:00 Award Winner's Lecture
    • Sigmetrics Rising Star Award Winner
      Marc Lelarge
  • 10:00 - 11:00 System Performance I (Lean green computing machines)
    Session chair: William Knottenbelt
    • Does Lean Imply Green? A Study of the Power Performance Implications of Java Runtime Bloat
      Suparna Bhattacharya (Indian Institute of Science), Karthick Rajamani (IBM Research), K. Gopinath (Indian Institute of Science) and Manish Gupta (IBM Research)
    • D-Factor: A Quantitative Model of Application Slow-Down in Multi-Resource Shared Systems
      Seung-Hwan Lim (The Pennsylvania State University), Jae-Seok Huh (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Youngjae Kim (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Galen M. Shipman (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) and Chita R Das (The Pennsylvania State University)
  • 11:00 - 11:30 Break
  • 11:30 - 12:30 System Performance II (Leaner greener computing machines)
    Session chair: Y. Charlie Hu
    • ADP: Automated Diagnosis of Performance Pathologies Using Hardware Events
      Wucherl Yoo (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Kevin Larson (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Lee Baugh (Intel), Sangkyum Kim (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) and Roy H. Campbell (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    • Providing Fairness on Shared-Memory Multiprocessors via Process Scheduling
      Di Xu (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Chenggang Wu (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Pen-Chung Yew (University of Minnesota at Twin-Cities), Jianjun Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences) and Zhenjiang Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
  • 12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Break
  • 13:30 - 15:00 Graphs (Learning to walk before you crawl)
    Session chair: Milan Vojnovic
    • Characterizing Continuous Time Random Walks on Time Varying Graphs
      Daniel Figueiredo (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro - UFRJ), Philippe Nain (INRIA), Bruno Ribeiro (UMass Amherst), Edmundo de Souza e Silva (UFRJ) and Don Towsley (UMass Amherst)
    • Beyond Random Walk and Metropolis-Hastings Samplers: Why You Should Not Backtrack for Unbiased Graph Sampling
      Chul-Ho Lee (North Carolina State University), Xin Xu (North Carolina State University) and Do Young Eun (North Carolina State University)
    • Clustered Embedding of Massive Social Networks
      Han Hee Song (The University of Texas at Austin), Berkant Savas (Linköping University), Tae Won Cho (AT&T Labs), Vacha Dave (The University of Texas at Austin), Zhengdong Lu (Microsoft Research Asia), Inderjit S. Dhillon (The University of Texas at Austin), Yin Zhang (The University of Texas at Austin) and Lili Qiu (The University of Texas at Austin)
  • 15:00 - 15:30 Break
  • 15:30 - 17:00 Sampling and Ranking (How to drink from a firehose)
    Session chair: Jun Xu
    • Don't Let The Negatives Bring You Down: Sampling from Streams of Signed Updates
      Edith Cohen (AT&T Labs-Research), Graham Cormode (AT&T Labs-Research) and Nick Duffield (AT&T Labs-Research)
    • Efficient Rank Aggregation Using Partial Data
      Ammar Ammar (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) and Devavrat Shah (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    • Fair Sampling Across Network Flow Measurements
      Nick Duffield (AT&T Labs-Research)
  • 17:00 - 17:15 Closing Remarks
  • 17:30 - 19:00 Industrial Fair
    With representatives from AT&T Labs, Facebook, HP, IBM Research, Microsoft Research, Nokia and VMWare. Drinks and refreshments will be served at the end of the event.

Friday, June 15 - Workshops