ACM SIGMETRICS 2014

Austin, Texas, USA
16-20 June, 2014

Home
Call for Papers
Call for Workshops
Registration
Student Travel Grant
Schedule
Organizers
Program Committee
Keynote and Sigmetrics Award Lectures
Sponsors and Supporters
Workshops
Tutorials
Venue, Hotel and Travel Information

 Schedule


 Monday, June 16th

Workshops

 Tuesday, June 17th

07:30 - 08:30 Breakfast + Registration
08:30 - 10:00 Sigmetrics Achievement Award
(Prof. Francois Baccelli)
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 12:10 Session 1
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:00 Session 2
15:00 - 15:40 Break + Mini-Posters
15:40 - 17:35 Session 3
17:15 - 19:00 Poster Session 1

 Wednesday, June 18th

07:30 - 08:30 Breakfast + Registration
08:30 - 10:00 Keynote
(Prof. Ion Stoica)
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 12:10 Session 4
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:00 Session 5
15:00 - 15:30 Break + Mini-Posters
15:30 - 16:40 Session 6
16:40 - 18:00 Industry Event + Mixer
18:30 - 22:00 Banquet

 Thursday, June 19th

07:30 - 08:30 Breakfast + Registration
08:30 - 10:00 Sigmetrics Rising Star Award
(Dr. Florian Simatos)
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 12:10 Session 7
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:00 Session 8
15:00 - 15:40 Break + Mini-Posters
15:40 - 17:35 Session 9
17:15 - 19:00 Poster Session 2

 Friday, June 20th

Tutorials, Workshop


 Program


 Session 1

Tuesday, 10:15am - 12:10pm
Session Chair: Sewoong Oh (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Rumor Source Detection with Multiple Observations: Fundamental Limits and Algorithms
Zhaoxu Wang (University of Science and Technology of China); Wenxiang Dong (University of Science and Technology of China); Wenyi Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China); Chee Wei Tan (City University of Hong Kong)

Collecting, Organizing, and Sharing Pins in Pinterest: Interest-driven or Social-driven?
Jinyoung Han (Seoul National University); Daejin Choi (Seoul National University); Byung-Gon Chun (Seoul National University); Ted Taekyoung Kwon (Seoul National University); Hyun-chul Kim (Sangmyung University); Yanghee Choi (Seoul National University)

Jointly Clustering Rows and Columns of Binary Matrices: Algorithms and Trade-offs
Bruce Hajek (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Rayadurgam Srikant (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Rui Wu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Jiaming Xu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Lei Ying (Arizona State University); Kai Zhu (Arizona State University)

Filter & Follow: Do Social Media Encourage Efficient News Curation?
Avner May (Columbia University); Augustin Chaintreau (Columbia University); Nitish Korula (Google Research); Silvio Lattanzi (Google Research)

Privacy Tradeoffs in Predictive Analytics
Stratis Ioannidis (Technicolor); Andrea Montanari (Stanford); Udi Weinsberg (Technicolor); Smriti Bhagat (Technicolor); Nadia Fawaz (Technicolor); Nina Taft (Technicolor)

 Session 2

Tuesday, 01:30pm - 03:00pm
Session Chair: Stratis Ioannidis (Technicolor)

An Online Auction Framework for Dynamic Resource Provisioning in Cloud Computing
Weijie Shi (The University of Hong Kong); Linquan Zhang (University of Calgary); Chuan Wu (The University of Hong Kong); Zongpeng Li (University of Calgary); Francis C. M. Lau (The University of Hong Kong)

Energy Procurement Strategies in the Presence of Intermittent Sources
Jayakrishnan Nair (CWI); Sachin Adlakha (California Institute of Technology); Adam Wierman (California Institute of Technology)

Randomized Auction Design for Electricity Markets between Grids and Microgrids
Linquan Zhang (University of Calgary); Zongpeng Li (University of Calgar); Chuan Wu (The University of Hong Kong)

Pricing Data Center Demand Response
Zhenhua Liu (California Institute of Technology); Iris Liu (California Institute of Technology); Steven H. Low (California Institute of Technology); Adam Wierman (California Institute of Technology)

 Session 3

Tuesday, 03:40pm - 05:35pm
Session Chair: John C. S. Lui (Chinese University of Hong Kong)

Index Policies for multi-class queues with convex holding cost and abandonments
Maialen Larranaga (CNRS, LAAS/ INP); Urtzi Ayesta (CNRS, LAAS); Ina Maria Verloop (CNRS, IRIT)

Concave switching in single and multihop networks
Neil Walton (University of Amsterdam)

The Power of Online Learning in Stochastic Network Optimization
Longbo Huang (IIIS, Tsinghua University); Xin Liu (Microsoft Research Asia); Xiaohong Hao (IIIS, Tsinghua University)

Is Sharing with Retransmissions Causing Instabilities?
Predrag Jelenkovic (Columbia University); Evangelia Skiani (Columbia University)

Non-work-conserving effects in MapReduce: Diffusion Limit and Criticality
Jian Tan (IBM Research); Yandong Wang (Auburn University); Weikuan Yu (Auburn University); Li Zhang (IBM Research)

 Poster Session 1

Tuesday, 05:15pm - 07:00pm

On the Energy and Performance of Commodity Hardware Transactional Memory
Nuno Diegues (INESC-ID / Instituto Superior Técnico, University of Lisbon); Paolo Romano (INESC-ID / Instituto Superior Técnico, University of Lisbon); Luís Rodrigues (INESC-ID / Instituto Superior Técnico, University of Lisbon)

Impact of Correlated Mobility and Cluster Scalability on Connectivity of Wireless Networks
Qi Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University); Liang Liu (Shanghai Jiaotong University); Jinbei Zhang (Shanghai Jiaotong University); Xinyu Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University); Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University); Songwu Lu (UCLA)

Traffic Congestion: Models, Costs and Optimal Transport
Chinmoy V. Mandayam (Stanford University); Balaji Prabhakar (Stanford University)

Randomized Routing Schemes for Large Processor Sharing Systems with Multiple Service Rates
Arpan Mukhopadhyay (University of Waterloo); Ravi R. Mazumdar (University of Waterloo)

Automated Analysis of Multithreaded Programs for Performance Modeling
Alexander Tarvo (Brown University); Steven Reiss (Brown University)

Multi-Core Power Gating: Understanding Opportunities and Mechanisms in the Context of Modern Benchmarks
Manish Arora (AMD Research and UC San Diego); Srilatha Manne (AMD Research); Yasuko Eckert (AMD Research); Indrani Paul (AMD Research and Georgia Tech); Nuwan Jayasena (AMD Research); Dean Tullsen (UC San Diego)

Topic Modeling from Network Spread
Avik Ray (The University of Texas at Austin); Sujay Sanghavi (The University of Texas at Austin); Sanjay Shakkottai (The University of Texas at Austin)

BATS: Budget-Constrained Autoscaling for Cloud Performance Optimization
A. Hasan Mahmud (Florida International University); Yuxiong He (Microsoft Research); Shaolei Ren (Florida International University)

What's your choice? Learning the mixed multi-nomial logit model
Ammar Ammar (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Sewoong Oh (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Devavrat Shah (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Luis-Filipe Voloch (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Revisiting Caching in Content Delivery Networks: Measurement, Design, and Evaluation
Zubair Shafiq (Michigan State University); Alex X. Liu (Michigan State University); Amir Khakpour (EdgeCast Networks)

FLOWR: A Self-Learning System for Classifying Mobile Application Traffic
Qiang Xu (NEC Labs America); Thomas Andrews (Amazon); Yong Liao (Narus); Stanislav Miskovic (Narus); Z. Morley Mao (University of Michigan); Mario Baldi (Narus); Antonio Nucci (Narus)

Accurate and Robust Time Reconstruction for Deployed Sensor Networks
Wei Dong (Zhejiang University); Xuefeng Zhang (Zhejiang University); Jiliang Wang (Tsinghua University); Yi Gao (Zhejiang University); Chun Chen (Zhejiang University); Jiajun Bu (Zhejiang University)

Proactive Serving Reduces User Delay Exponentially
Shaoquan Zhang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong); Longbo Huang (Tsinghua University); Minghua Chen (The Chinese University of Hong Kong); Xin Liu (Microsoft Research Asia)

GreenPlanning: Optimal Energy Source Selection and Capacity Planning for Green Datacenters
Fanxin Kong (McGill University); Xue Liu (McGill University); Lei Rao (General Motors US Research Lab)

Online Algorithms for Joint Application-VM-Physical-Machine Auto-Scaling in a Cloud
Yang Guo (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent); Alexander L. Stolyar (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent); Anwar Walid (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent)

 Session 4

Wednesday, 10:15am - 12:10pm
Session Chair: Thu D. Nguyen (Rutgers University)

Hershel: Single-Packet OS Fingerprinting
Zain Shamsi (Texas A&M University); Ankur Nandwani (Texas A&M University); Derek Leonard (Texas A&M University); Dmitri Loguinov (Texas A&M University)

Noise Can Help: Accurate and Efficient Per-flow Latency Measurement without Packet Probing and Time Stamping
Muhammad Shahzad (Michigan State University); Alex X. Liu (Michigan State University)

A Measurement Study of Google Play
Nicolas Viennot (Columbia University); Edward Garcia (Columbia University); Jason Nieh (Columbia University)

IntroPerf: Transparent Context-Sensitive Multi-Layer Performance Inference using System Stack Traces
Chung Hwan Kim (Purdue University); Junghwan Rhee (NEC Laboratories); Hui Zhang (NEC Laboratories); Nipun Arora (NEC Laboratories); Guofei Jiang (NEC Laboratories); Xiangyu Zhang (Purdue University); Dongyan Xu (Purdue University)

Non-intrusive, Out-of-band and Out-of-the-box Systems Monitoring in the Cloud
Sahil Suneja (University of Toronto); Canturk Isci (IBM Research); Vasanth Bala (IBM Research); Eyal de Lara (University of Toronto); Todd Mummert (IBM Research)

 Session 5

Wednesday, 01:30pm - 03:00pm
Session Chair: Marc Lelarge (Inria)

The Behavior of Epidemics under Bounded Susceptibility
Subhashini Krishnasamy (UT Austin); Siddhartha Banerjee (Stanford University); Sanjay Shakkottai (UT Austin)

Studying Social Networks at Scale: Macroscopic Anatomy of the Twitter Social Graph
Maksym Gabielkov (Inria); Ashwin Rao (Inria); Arnaud Legout (Inria)

Stochastic Bandits with Side Observations on Networks
Swapna Buccapatnam (The Ohio State University); Atilla Eryilmaz (The Ohio State University); Ness B. Shroff (The Ohio State University)

On Maximizing the Diffusion Speed in Social Networks: Impact of Random Seeding and Clustering
Jungseul Ok (KAIST); Youngmi Jin (KAIST); Jinwoo Shin (KAIST); Yung Yi (KAIST)

 Session 6

Wednesday. 03:30pm - 4:40pm
Session Chair: Florian Simatos (Inria)

Tunable Survivable Spanning Trees
Jose Yallouz (Technion); Ori Rottenstreich (Technion); Ariel Orda (Technion)

Balanced Resource Allocations Across Multiple Dynamic MapReduce Clusters
Bogdan Ghit (Delft University of Technology); Nezih Yigitbasi (Intel Labs); Alexandru Iosup (Delft University of Technolog); Dick Epema (Delft University of Technology)

On the Relevance of Adversarial Queueing Theory in Practice
Daniel S. Berger (University of Kaiserslautern); Martin Karsten (University of Waterloo); Jens Schmitt (University of Kaiserslautern)

 Session 7

Thursday, 10:15am - 12:10pm
Session Chair: Neil Walton (University of Amsterdam)

GemDroid: A Framework to Evaluate Mobile Platforms
Nachiappan Chidambaram N.(Penn State); Praveen Yedlapalli (Penn State); Niranjan Soundararajan (Intel Corporation); Mahmut T. Kandemir (Penn State); Anand Sivasubramaniam (Penn State); Chita R. Das (Penn State)

Understanding the Impact of Network Dynamics on Mobile Video User Engagement
Zubair Shafiq (Michigan State University); Jeffrey Erman (AT&T Labs - Research); Lusheng Ji (AT&T Labs - Research); Alex X. Liu (Michigan State University); Jeffrey Pang (AT&T Labs - Research); Jia Wang (AT&T Labs - Research)

Error Estimating Codes for Insertion and Deletion Channels
Jiwei Huang (Tsinghua University); Sen Yang (Georgia Institute of Technology); Ashwin Lall (Denison University); Justin Romberg (Georgia Institute of Technology); Jun Xu (Georgia Institute of Technology); Chuang Lin (Tsinghua University)

Data Dissemination Performance in Large-Scale Sensor Networks
T.M.M. Meyfroyt (Eindhoven University of Technology); S.C. Borst (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs & Eindhoven University of Technology); O.J. Boxma (Eindhoven University of Technology); D. Denteneer (Philips Research)

Movers and Shakers: Kinetic Energy Harvesting for the Internet of Things
Maria Gorlatova (Columbia University); John Sarik (Columbia University); Guy Grebla (Columbia University); Mina Cong (Columbia University); John Kymissis (Columbia University); Gil Zussman (Columbia University)

 Session 8

Thursday, 01:30pm - 3:00pm
Session Chair: Gaurav Raina (IIT Madras)

Pricing Link by Time
Chengdi Lai (The University of Hong Kong); Steven H. Low (California Institute of Technology); Ka-Cheong Leung (The University of Hong Kong); Victor O.K. Li (The University of Hong Kong)

Serving Content with Unknown Demand: the High-Dimensional Regime
Sharayu Moharir (The University of Texas at Austin); Javad Ghaderi (The University of Texas at Austin); Sujay Sanghavi (The University of Texas at Austin); Sanjay Shakkottai (The University of Texas at Austin)

Network-Design Sensitivity Analysis
Paul Tune (University of Adelaide); Matthew Roughan (University of Adelaide)

The Multi-shop Ski Rental Problem
Lingqing Ai (Tsinghua University); Xian Wu (Tsinghua University); Lingxiao Huang (Tsinghua University); Longbo Huang (Tsinghua University); Pingzhong Tang (Tsinghua University); Jian Li (Tsinghua University)

 Session 9

Thursday, 03:40pm - 05:35pm
Session Chair: Anand Sivasubramaniam (The Pennsylvania State University)

CApRI: CAche-conscious data Reordering for Irregular code
Wei Ding (Penn State); Mahmut Kandemir (Penn State)

Neighbor-Cell Assisted Error Correction for MLC NAND Flash Memories
Yu Cai; Gulay Yalcin; Onur Mutlu; Erich F. Haratsch; Osman Unsal; Adrian Cristal; Ken Mai

ANATOMY: An Analytical Model of Memory System Performance
Nagendra Gulur (Texas Instruments); Manikantan R (Carnegie Mellon University); Govindarajan R (Indian Institute of Science); Mahesh Mehendale (Texas Instruments)

The Efficacy of Error Mitigation Techniques for DRAM Retention Failures: A Comparative Experimental Study
Samira M khan (CMU/Intel Labs); Donghyuk Lee (CMU); Yoongu Kim (CMU); Alaa R Alameldeen (Intel Labs); Chris Wilkerson (Intel Labs); Onur Mutlu (CMU)

GDM: Device Memory Management for GPGPU Computing
Kaibo Wang (The Ohio State University); Xiaoning Ding (New Jersey Institute of Technology); Rubao Lee (The Ohio State University); Shinpei Kato (Nagoya University); Xiaodong Zhang (The Ohio State University)

 Poster Session 2

Thursday, 05:15pm - 07:00pm

Unleashing the Potentials of Dynamism for Page Allocation Strategies in SSDs
Arash Tavakkol (Sharif University of Technology); Mohammad Arjomand (Sharif University of Technology); Hamid Sarbazi-Azad (Sharif University of Technology & IPM)

Scheduling using Interactive Oracles: Connection between Iterative Optimization and Low-complexity Scheduling
Jinwoo Shin (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology); Tonghoon Suk (Georgia Institue of Tehcnology)

Unified Localization Framework Using Trajectory Signatures
Swati Rallapalli (UT Austin); Wei Dong (UT Austin); Lili Qiu (UT Austin); Yin Zhang (UT Austin)

TS-CLOCK: Temporal and Spatial Locality Aware Buffer Replacement Algorithm for NAND Flash Storages
Dong Hyun Kang (Sungkyunkwan University); Changwoo Min (Sungkyunkwan University); Young Ik Eom (Sungkyunkwan University)

Multi-source Multipath HTTP: a proposal to utilize the path diversity in the Internet
Juhoon Kim (TU-Berlin); Yung-Chih Chen (UMASS, Amherst); Ramin Khalili (TLabs/Tu-Berlin); Anja Feldmann (TU-Berlin); Don Towsley (UMASS, Amherst)

Fixed and Market Pricing for Cloud Services
Vineet Abhishek (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Ian A. Kash (Microsoft Research); Peter Key (Microsoft Research)

A Balancing Act: Content Distribution, Networks and Their Users
John S. Otto (Northwestern University); Fabián E. Bustamante (Northwestern University); Oliver Spatscheck (AT&T Labs - Research); Walter Willinger (Niksun);

Performance Analysis of MAC for Power-Line Communications
Christina Vlachou (EPFL); Albert Banchs (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid); Julien Herzen (EPFL); Patrick Thiran (EPFL)

Impact of DHCP Churn on Network Characterization
Long Vu (IBM Watson Research); Deepak Turaga (IBM Watson Research); Srinivasan Parthasarathy (IBM Watson Research)

Distributed Optimal Load Shedding for Disaster Recovery in Smart Electric Power Grids: A Second-Order Approach
Jia Liu (Ohio State University); Cathy H. Xia (Ohio State University); Ness B. Shroff (Ohio State University); Hanif D. Sherali (Virginia Tech)

TARDIS: Stably shifting traffic in space and time
Richard G. Clegg (University College London); Raul Landa (University College London); Joao Taveira Araujo (University College London); Eleni Mykoniati (University College London); David Griffin (University College London); Miguel Rio (University College London)

Exact Analysis of TTL Cache Networks. The Case of Caching Policies driven by Stopping Times
Daniel S. Berger (University of Kaiserslautern); Philipp Gland (TU Berlin); Sahil Singla (CMU); Florin Ciucu (University of Warwick)

Measuring and Understanding Throughput of Network Topologies
Sangeetha Abdu Jyothi (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign); Ankit Singla (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign); Alexandra Kolla (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign); P. Brighten Godfrey (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)

Efficient Task Replication for Fast Response Times in Parallel Computation
Da Wang (MIT); Gauri Joshi (MIT); Gregory Wornell (MIT)